FR: Although it seems that + mode

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by ae88, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. ae88 Senior Member

    England
    Hi,

    I'm not too sure where I have to use the subjunctive in the following sentence.

    Although it seems that he is happy...

    My try: Bien qu'il semble qu'il soit heureux...?

    I think you use the subj. after bien que and after il semble que so in the sentence above is semble in the subjunctive?

    Thanks
     
  2. LennyBoii Senior Member

    Guadeloupe
    French
    I think that " bien qu'il semble être heureux " would be more correct !
     
  3. Tim~!

    Tim~! Senior Member

    Leicester, UK
    UK — English
    You're correct that semble is in the subjunctive, but that particular form happens to be identical to the indicative, so it would be hard to spot. (Although excellent for exams if you weren't sure which mood the structure needed, because the examiner would have to mark it correct :) )

    Here's a clearer example:

    Bien qu'elle ait beaucoup à faire au bureau, elle a trouvé du temps pour me voir.
     
  4. socrates123 New Member

    English
    Dear All,

    I am having a little trouble translating the phrase: "Although it seems that someone has already taken a bite of the sandwich."

    The context is that I am commenting on a picture in which there is a sandwich of a certain boy which has clearly been taken a bite out of.

    My attempt is: "Bien qu'il semble que quelqu'un eût déjà mangé un morceau du sandwich."

    Merci d'avance!

    Socrates123
     
  5. totallylost202

    totallylost202 Senior Member

    Tamworth/Cardiff, UK
    England, English
    Bonjour, socrates123,

    Je pense qu'on peut utiliser le passé du subjonctif: Bien qu'il semble que quelqu'un ait déjà mangé un morceau du sandwich.

    Let's wait for the French members of the forum to confirm which is the best to use first though. :)
     
  6. International Jools Senior Member

    Brazil
    Français, France
    Totallylost is right. Le choix du subjonctif passé est approprié.
     
  7. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Bien que exprimant une concession est suivi du subjonctif dans ta phrase (Bien qu'il semble)
    mais on peut aussi employer le conditionnel : Bien qu'on dirait que... / Bien qu'il semblerait que...

    Pour ce qui est du mode qui suit Il semble que, la question a été traitée dans le forum de grammaire :FR: il (me) semble que / il paraît que + mode (entre autres discussions)

    Lire aussi ceci : http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionnaires/francais/sembler/71945/difficulte

    Tout dépend de ce que tu souhaites exprimer.
    Dans ta phrase, si sembler est pris affirmativement (on pourrait constater un fait), tu peux employer l'indicatif : il semble que le sandwich est déjà entamé.
     
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Je suis entièrement d'accord avec OLN. :thumbsup:

    Le subjonctif est le mode normal juste après bien que (donc pour le verbe sembler), mais le conditionnel est effectivement envisageable, voire plus naturel dans ce contexte. Voir également le fil FR: Although I would - Bien que + mode (subjonctif / indicatif / conditionnel).

    Remarquez toutefois la nuance suivante :

    Bien qu'il semble que… = Although it seems that…
    Bien qu'il semblerait que… = Although it would seem that…
     

Share This Page