FR: an affliction from which he can never escape

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Déruchette, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Déruchette New Member

    English - UK

    I'm trying to translate this into French but am struggling with the 'from which' bit.

    My attempt is: '...comme une affliction de laquelle/duquelle il ne peut jamais échapper'. It doesn't seem right somehow but I can't work out what it should be!

    Merci en avance,
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    The verb échapper (to escape, avoid) is followed by à, not de. It's hard to remember these things, but you can always check the dictionary.

    ne pas pouvoir échapper à une affliction --> une affliction à laquelle il ne peut pas échapper

    But if you used s'échapper (to flee, run away from, escape from) the preposition would be de:

    ne pas pouvoir s'échapper d'une situation --> une situation dont il ne peut pas s'échapper

    For dont v.s. duquel/etc., see FR: dont / duquel / de laquelle / desquels / desquelles. :)

Share This Page