1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: après être + participe passé

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by flippantfolly, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. flippantfolly Junior Member

    uk
    With apres etre, does the past participle have to agree with the pronoun that follows?


    Thank you for your help!
     
  2. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    Could you give us a full sentence? I don't follow you very well. Thanks!
     
  3. marget Senior Member

    I think the answer is yes. An example might be "Après être allée au cinéma, elle est rentrée". In this case, "allée" takes feminine singular agreement because the implied subject of the past infinitive (être allée) is "elle". Perhaps you should say that the past participle agrees with the subject, noun or pronoun, that follows.
     
  4. flippantfolly Junior Member

    uk
    Thank you!
     
  5. danny-chien Junior Member

    Wales
    English - Wales
    Should you in fact agree the past participle, as with other compound constructions involved être. I had always assumed so but have recently read in Hawkins and Toweel, 17.7

    Après être allé (NB no extra 'e') consulter son médecin, elle a constaté qu'elle avait moins mal.

    This is THE seminal work on French grammar for the English speaking world, surely they cannot be wrong...?

    Danny-chien
     
  6. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    The example is incorrect. Nobody's perfect, even if they're seminal. :)
     
  7. PatriceD Senior Member

    Near Versailles
    Français - France
    Confirmé ! Après "être" ou après "après être", c'est pareil...
     

Share This Page