FR: arriver à (la/sa) destination

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by grisgris, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. grisgris New Member

    English
    Bonjour

    La phrase qui me concerne est, "a destination." Je voudrais savoir si on peu dire "a la destination" ou utiliser une conjunction devant destination. Est-ce que quelqu'un sait pourquoi il n'y a pas de conjunction? Merci.
     
  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    I'm sorry, but I really do not understand your question. What is the complete sentence that you are interested in? Is it in French or in English (if it's in French, accents would be very, very helpful).

    What do you mean by "conjunction" (in French the word is "conjonction")? Conjunctions are words like and/et, but/mais, or/ou, etc. Do you mean "article" - a word like "the" (le/la)?
     
  3. grisgris New Member

    English
    I mean is it correct ever to put à sa, à la, à leur destination or is it always simply à destination. A sample sentence would be, "elle est arrivé à destination." Does that make sense?
     
  4. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    You don't need to put "sa" or "ma" into the phrase "arriver à destination": "Une fois arrivé à destination, je..." "Une lettre arrive toujours à destination." We naturally understand "Once I got there/to where I was going" and "A letter always arrives at its destination."

    But you can say "J'arrive à ma destination" if you want.
     
  5. grisgris New Member

    English
    Yes thanks. So would it be just as common to say, "elle est arrivé à destination," as "elle est arrivé à la destination?"
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Definitely not. You shouldn't use any article or possessive pronoun most of the time. A determiner may however be used in specific contexts, when the exact destination is specified by some qualifier.

    J'arrive à destination.
    Elle est arrivée à destination.
    Elle est arrivée à sa destination. (possible but much less common than just à destination)
    Elle est arrivée à la destination. :thumbsdown: but: Elle est arrivée à la destination qu'elle souhaitait. :thumbsup:
     
  7. grisgris New Member

    English
    Thank you. That is very helpful!
     

Share This Page