FR: As soon as she says something, she clams up again

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by konayashi, Aug 6, 2008.

  1. konayashi New Member

    United States English
    Translating my comic, I've come across this phrase which has proven difficult:
    "Dang, as soon as she says something, she clams up again."
    (The verb tense can vary on this on in English; "Dang, as soon as she has said something, she clams back up" could be correct, too)

    The character who says (thinks) this has been trying to talk to a girl, but she responds only tersely, giving little away. Finally, she has said something that is more than absolutely necessary, but catches herself and returns to silence. The other character is frustrated by this.
    (I apparently don't have enough posts to link the exact context, sorry)

    I've come up with a couple variations in French, but wasn't sure if any of them were quite right.
    "Zut! Aussitôt qu'elle a parlé, elle s'a tu."
    "Zut! Elle dit quelque chose finalement, puis elle encore se tait."
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    I would use present and present, personally.

    => Aussitôt/dès qu'elle parle, elle se tait.

    Regarding your first sentence, not that se taire being a reflexive verb, it would need to be elle s'est tue.
  3. konayashi New Member

    United States English
    Once again, thanks a lot!
  4. madolo Senior Member

    il me semble qu'il faut marquer l'antériorité de 1 par rapport à 2, sinon la phrase est incohérente; je suggère:
    à peine a-t-elle dit un mot qu'elle se tait à nouveau
    dès qu'elle a dit un mot, elle se tait à nouveau

Share This Page