1. jaidesquestions Senior Member

    English - USA
    J’ai de l’argent. = I have money.
    J’ai assez d’argent. = I have enough money.

    Why in the second sentence we have de instead of le? Would it be correct with le?

    Merci
     
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    La seconde phrase serait incorrecte avec "le"
    pourquoi "de l'" et "d'" ? c'est une bonne question...
    de l'argent > il me semble que "de l'" est un article partitif alors que "d'" est un article indéfini dans la 2è phrase
    (j'ai mangé de la soupe - j'ai mangé assez de soupe)
    d'autres avis ?
     
  3. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    No, it would not.

    In the first sentence, de l' is the partitive article that means "some." -- I have (some) money. We can omit the word "some" in English, but the French noun must be introduce by an article; you can't omit it. And since you clearly don't have "a" money or "the" money, it's the partitive that you need in this sentence.

    The expression of quantity "enough" is assez de. Like most French expressions of quantity, it ends with the preposition de.

    The preposition de combines with the partitive article according to the following rule:

    preposition de + partitive article du, de la, de l' or des ==> de, d'

    Hence assez de + de l'argent = assez d'argent (of course we must use d' before a vowel)

    See also FR: beaucoup de/des, FR: avoir besoin + de / des, etc.
     
  4. jaidesquestions Senior Member

    English - USA
    janpol et jann, merci pour vos réponses. jann, merci pour la explication.
     

Share This Page