1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: attendre qqn / attendre qqch de qqn

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by guyper, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. guyper Senior Member

    French Creole
    "Je vous attends"

    Hi,

    It is said that the verb, attendre, takes no following prepositions. But if you reverse the positions of attends with the noun, vous, it would be correct to include the de then, isn't it?

    "J'attends de vous"

    "Je vous cherche"
    Je cherche de vous"

    Thank you
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Je vous attends à mon bureau - I am waiting for you / I am expecting you at my office.

    J'attends de vous que vous me disiez la vérité - I am expecting you to tell me the truth.


    Two different meanings of attendre.
     
  3. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Mais ils accordent aussi une grande importance (36 %) à l'ambiance de travail. Ils attendent d'ailleurs de leurs supérieurs qu'ils sachent fédérer les membres de leurs équipes et qu'ils les écoutent.

    Here in "attendent d'ailleurs de leurs supérieurs", "attendre de+qn" means expect from someone?
    Because I found in the dictionary "attendre qch. de qn." means "expect sth. from someone".

    They
     
  4. TRADLADY

    TRADLADY Senior Member

    Paris, France
    FRANCE
    Bonjour Dupon,
    C'est exactement ça. Vous avez tout à fait compris.
    They expect their managers to ...
    Bonne journée
    TL
     
  5. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    qu'ils sachent fédérer les membres de leurs équipes >>> COD
    et qu'ils les écoutent>>> COD
    de leurs supérieurs>>> COI
    Donc : "VERBE + de qq + qqch + qqch"
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  6. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks much for your detailed answer!
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014

Share This Page