FR: before I die of hunger

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Sebastian2008, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. Sebastian2008 Junior Member

    English- USA
    Hello all.
    I want to say, making sure to use the subjunctive, "you have to cook dinner before I die of hunger!"
    I have three guesses.

    Il faut que tu fasses la cuisine avant de mourir de faim
    Il faut que tu fasses la cuisine avant que je meure de faim.
    Il faut que tu fasses la cuisine avant de je meurs de faim.

    Are any of these right? My instinct tells me the first 2 are ok, but I don't really think the third works.

    Thanks!
     
  2. tamtit New Member

    Paris
    Français
    Il faut que tu fasses la cuisine avant que je meure de faim.
     
  3. Sebastian2008 Junior Member

    English- USA
    I understand why the middle one is right, but can you explain why the first one is wrong? I use "avant de + infinitive" all the time, so I know it works, but why does it not work in this case? Or does it work but the other option is better?
     
  4. tamtit New Member

    Paris
    Français
    You can use avant de + infinitive if the subject of the action doesn't change.

    In your sentence your friend is the subject of the verb faire while yourself are the subject of "mourir de faim" so you can't say it like that.

    But you could say: il faut que tu fasses la cuisine avant de mettre la table. In this sentence, your are sayong that your friend will have to set the table.

    I hope its clear.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  5. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    In your first sentence, you are saying:
    you have to cook before dying -> you have to cook before you die.
     

Share This Page