1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Being forced to share

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by abcde2, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. abcde2 Junior Member

    English
    If a phrase in English begins with 'Being forced to...', is it necessary to use the present participle in French and have 'Etant forcé de' or can you just use the adjective: 'Forcé de'?

    e.g. Being forced to share a confined space...
    (Etant) forcé de partager un espace confiné

    Merci beaucoup
     
  2. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    Actually both perfectly work in your example. "Etant" is correct but not necessary.

    Cheers
     
  3. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Actually, we need the full sentence before we can tell you whether either of those forms are correct. Depending on how the sentence ends, you may need the infinitive instead. ;)
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    If I'm not mistaken, there are also cases when you'd use the infinitive. Being forced to share a confined space makes me want to scream: être forcé/obligé....
    That's true when being serves as a noun (gerund) in the sentence.

    Whoops, cross-posted. :)
     
  5. abcde2 Junior Member

    English
    The full sentence is:
    "Forcé de/Etant forcé de partager un espace confiné avec des personnes à qui on n’a pas été présenté était une activité plein de risques."
     
  6. aeb31 Senior Member

    French
    Je propose "être forcé de partager un espace confiné avec des personnes auxquelles on n'a pas été présenté était une activité pleine de risques."
     
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, Jann, Kelly and Aeb31 are correct: when English gerunds are used as nouns, we usually use an infinitive in French.
     

Share This Page