FR: broccoli, butternut squash, swiss chard - plural

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by iaatf, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    In english and french we would say: onions (des oignons) and potatoes (des pommes de terre -plural) if we are talking about more than one of these. But if we had more than one of the following in english we would still say: broccoli (not broccolis), butternut squash (not butternut squashes), swiss chard (not swiss chards). So in french do you say: du brocoli, de la bette, des courges butternut, even if you are talking about a large quantity of these?
    Thanks so much for clearing this up.
  2. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    You can say:
    ... dans mon jardin, j'ai ... des brocolis / des bettes / des (courges) butternut.
  3. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    Would it be the same if the vegetables are lying on the counter in the kitchen? Thanks.
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    For entire, discrete vegetables, we would use the plural:

    des brocolis
    des courges butternut
    des bettes, des côtes de bette

    The only one that could possibly take no "s" is the first one because it has the Italian plural ending in "-i."

    Of course, if you are talking about chopped or mashed vegetables, you should use the partitive article:

    du brocoli
    de la courge
    de la bette

Share This Page