1. rupali.ahuja New Member

    India ; Hindi

    Merci de m'informer lequel est correct : "Cette erreur" ou "Cet erreur" ?

    Rupali :confused:

    Note des modérateurs : nous avons fusionné plusieurs discussions pour créer ce fil.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2014
  2. Le Pamplemousse

    Le Pamplemousse Senior Member

    USA, English
    "Cette erreur" est correct parce que c'est feminin.
  3. rupali.ahuja New Member

    India ; Hindi
    Merci Pamplemousse, mais pourquoi c'est : cette erreur? J'ai lu quelque part que devant une voyelle on toujours écrit "Cet" et je crois qu'on prend "E" comme une voyelle dans la langue française.... n'est-ce pas?

    Donc pourquoi il est "cette erreur" est pas "cet erreur" ?:(
  4. Le Pamplemousse

    Le Pamplemousse Senior Member

    USA, English
    On utilise "ce" avec les mots masculins que commencent avec une consonne.

    Ce soir

    On utilise "cet" seulement quand il y a un mot masculin que commence avec une voyelle (ou le son d'une voyelle).

    Cet oiseau

    On utilise "cette" toujours avec les mots feminins. Il n'est pas important comment commence le mot.

    Cette erreur
    Cette femme

    J'espère qu'il t'assiste.
  5. cyberbourik New Member

    France français
    et bien sûr au pluriel ça donne :

    ce garçon > ces garçons
    cet arbre > ces arbres
    cette maison > ces maisons

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2014
  6. sandera

    sandera Senior Member



    Is there an easy to learn rule for using the above....meaning "this"

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2014
  7. eyesofsky Senior Member

    English - UK
    Masculine object: ce (ce chien)
    Masculine object beginning in vowel or h: cet (cet homme)
    Feminine object: cette (cette femme)

    The "ci" is used if you want to say "this one (here)"
    e.g. cet homme-ci / ceci

    We'll wait to check with a french person though...
  8. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Perfect - no real need to wait for a native, Eyesofsky...

    Maybe a few remarks :
    Indeed, in front of a vowel, always cet (cet avocat); but, before a word beginning with h, use cet only if the h is said "non aspiré", i.e. if it doesn't show. It depends on words; no rule there.
    In homme : non aspiré, hence cet homme; you pronounce un n-homme (liaison)
    In haricot, héros : aspiré; hence ce haricot, ce héro; say un haricot (sans liaison)

    As for ci : it is an insistent form you could translate by very : cet homme-ci, i.e. this very man.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2014
  9. nickswicks Banned

    England, English
    I am sure this is a basic rule, but how do I know whether to say: "ce travail" or "cet travail"...It is for the beginning of an academic essay.
    Merci d'avance!
  10. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    ce + masculine noun * - ce chien
    cette + feminine noun - cette femme
    ces = plural noun - ces oranges

    *cet + masculine noun beginning with a vowel or not aspirated h:
    cet enfant, cet homme

    Now make the right choice :)
  11. nickswicks Banned

    England, English
    Ah, it is basic...ce travail! Thank you!
  12. 3verlasting New Member

    I have a problem deciding when to use what..
    I am aware that some are simply different in terms of their gender, but what about 'ce' and 'cela'?
    How do we know when to use 'cet' or 'ce'?
    Do they have different meanings? Different tense?
    Thank you in advance!
  13. samcluk Senior Member

    English, United Kingdom
    Ce - "this [masculine noun]"
    Cet - "this [masculine noun beginning with vowel or h]"
    Cette - "this [feminine noun]"

    I am not quite clear on cela myself, sorry!
  14. zappbrannigan Junior Member

    Malay (Malaysia), English
    Salut! J'ai une question: what's the difference between 'cette' and 'ce'? (Is one female, and the other male? Mon professeur told me that there's no female version for 'ce', though I'm not too sure since I've had indications otherwise from other places - haven't had a chance to ask her though). And is it correct that there's no difference between 'this' and 'that' in French? How does one differentiate between 'this object' and 'that object' then in French?

    Merci beaucoup pour l'aide! :)

    (By the way, as one might surmise, I am a beginner, so would appreciate replies in English haha! Or very, very simple French in present tense and no adjectives - otherwise I wouldn't be able to understand :D Merci!)
  15. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    You are right.
    "Ce" is the masculine version, and "cette" is the feminine one. You must chose the right word according to the noun that comes after it
    There is a third word : "cet", (pronounced like the English "set", or like the French "cette", that is the masculine form when the noun that comes after begins with a vowel.)

    Now for the difference between "this" and "that", you cannot make it if you use just the words "ce, cet, cette".
    If you want to make a difference, you must use the complete form of those adjectives : "Ce -ci", "cet-ci", and "cette -ci" meaning "this", and "ce -là", "cet -là", "cette -là", meaning "that".
    Those adjectives consist in two words each, their use is easy : Put the first word before the noun, the last one after the noun. (The second word never agrees in gender.)

    So, "this book" is "ce livre-ci", "that book" is "ce livre-là", "this object" is "cet objet-ci", and "that cup" is "cette tasse-là", for example.

    As a beginner, you do not need to remember the complete forms of the demonstrative adjectives right now, because their use is somewhat rare.

    Bon courage!
  16. zappbrannigan Junior Member

    Malay (Malaysia), English
    Merci, that helps a lot! :) Reading les dictionnaries themselves can sometimes be a bit confusing haha!
  17. brookguy Junior Member

    Hello everyone...which would be gramatically correct? Ce énorme canapé OR cet énorme canapé. I know that cet is reserved for masculine sing nouns with a vowel or silent h..but it seems to me that cet énorme canapé would read and sound better because of the adjective beginning with a vowel?? Thanks for your help.
  18. Gargamelle Senior Member

    You would use "cet," as you suspected. "Cet" is used with masculine singular nouns beginnning with a vowel or silent H or masculine adjectives beginning with a vowel or silent h, if they come before the masculine noun. (In the latter case, it doesn't matter what the noun begins with. "Cet" is a "sound thing," as you said; a question of phonetics more than grammar.

    Bonne chance,

  19. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    "cet énorme canapé" est correct
  20. frenchlady

    frenchlady Senior Member

    French- France
    exact : cet énorme canapé
  21. Durandal Senior Member

    Aquitaine, SW of France
    Français - France
    "I know that cet is reserved for masculine sing nouns with a vowel or silent h."

    Thus it's the good choice : cet énorme canapé...
  22. brookguy Junior Member

    Thanks to you all for your prompt help!
  23. phillyitalianstudent Senior Member

    English, U.S.A.
    Which is correct, ce weekend or cet weekend?
  24. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The former is the right answer since week-end doesn't start with a vowel. :)

    ce week-end :tick:
  25. Sunflower558 Senior Member

    Hi there,

    Is it Cet or Ce in the following sentence?

    Je suis désolée que vous avez reçu cet mail en anglais.

    Many Thanks
  26. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Is it Cet :cross: or Ce :tick: in the following sentence?

Share This Page