FR: ce, cette, ces / ça, cela, ceci

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by :-), Dec 26, 2006.

  1. :-) Junior Member

    somewhere
    when you use each group of "this"- both of them have the same meaning (this) but what's the differance

    group 1: ce, cette, ces
    VS.
    group 2: ça, cela, ceci

    THNX
     
  2. Stefan Ivanovich Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    all items in group 1 are adjectives: you use them with names - Cette fille est jolie.
    all items in group 2 are pronouns: you use them instead of names - Ceci [=cette chose] est un gâteau.
    Ce may be both: Ce garçon est gentil, mais ce [=his being kind-hearted] n'est pas une raison suffisante pour l'épouser.
     
  3. marget Senior Member

    The words in group 1 can mean this or that depending on the context. If clarification or contrast is required, you can add -ci or -là to the noun.

    In group 2, ceci means this whereas ça and cela are generally used to express that or it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2012
  4. :-) Junior Member

    somewhere
    can you please give an example
     
  5. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    group 1: ce, cette, ces are not articles :)thumbsdow:,Stefan), but adjectives : they add information to the noun
    whereas
    group 2: ça, cela, ceci are pronouns :)thumbsup:, Stefan) : they are used not to repeat the noun or not to repeat a clause
    ex 1: cette maison est magnifique/ ce gateau est délicieux/ ces chaussures sont neuves
    ex 2: Mon père arrive demain - Ca c'est chouette (ça = what I've just been told :"mon père arrive demain")
    Ceci est une table (ceci = what I am showing/ the first thing I'm showing)
    Cela est une chaise (cela = what I am showing/ the second thing I'm showing) :)
     
  6. marget Senior Member

    Je n'aime pas beaucoup ce livre-ci, mais ce livre-là est très intéressant.

    Ecoutez ceci: c'est important.

    Il m'a dit qu'il n'a pas dormi depuis huit jours. J'ai du mal à croire cela.

    My last example probably isn't the best, but I think it may illustrate the point.
     
  7. Pauvre Étudiant New Member

    Canada, English
    Les exemples:
    Cette écharpe est à Marie. Oui, c'est la sienne.

    Ces lunettes sont au professeur. Non, Ce ne sont pas les siennes.

    Ma question:
    Dans tous les deux cas, Cette et Ces changé à Ce, pouvoir quelqu'un m'explique pourquoi?

    Pourquoi ne sont-ils pas, Cette est la sienne; et Ces ne sont pas...?


    Merci d'avance
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2012
  8. Harmione Senior Member

    Switzerland French
    Parce que l'expression "c'est" s'accorde en nombre (singulier ou pluriel) mais pas en genre (masc. fém.)
     
  9. Peter&Steven Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    France, Français
    "cette" et "ces" sont des adjectifs démonstratifs alors que "ce" est un pronom démonstratif
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2012
  10. Saklig Senior Member

    Denmark
    Hi

    Is this right?

    Elle a quatre-vingt-cinq ans et elle s'appelle Amelie. C'est un vieux nom.

    What makes it change into cette, ces,ce etc? Is it the first or the last sentence?


    Merci d'advance.
     
  11. Earil Junior Member

    Paris, France
    France
    "Ce" has two meanings in french: "it" or "this" (like Peter&Steven said).

    So, there is my little advice:
    "Ce", when it means "it", can sometimes be replaced by "ceci" or "cela".
    If, when you make your sentence, you are not sure, try to replace "ce" and see (hear? :) ) if it is odd.
     
  12. lalanguedemoliere Junior Member

    France French
    "Ce prénom"
    adjectif démonstratif + nom

    peut être repris par

    "ceci ou cela ":
    pronom démonstratif

    "Ceci est" ou "cela est" becomes " c'est".

    An old expression : " Tout cela est bel et bon"
    A more modern and colloquial one : " Tout ça c'est bien beau mais..."
     
  13. maylissa New Member

    New York
    English
    Hello all, what I am trying to say in French would translate into English as "Is that what you want?" and I am not sure about my attempt.

    Any help with the usage of "cela" and "ce que" would also be welcome.

    Merci!
     
  14. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    C'est cela (ce) que tu veux ? Elegant.
    C'est ça (ce) que tu veux ? Normal.
    C'est ça, c'que tu veux? Every day.
     
  15. ShineLikeStars Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Est-ce que le sens de ce ou cette varie selon le contexte ? Voici un exemple :
    "L'idéal serait d'aller la voir avant la fin de ce mois. "

    Quelle serait la traduction anglaise :

    The ideal situation would be to go see her before the end of THIS month.
    The ideal situation would be to go see her before the end of THAT month.

    Merci beaucoup !
    SLS
     
  16. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    That sentence is about "this" month (so if you wrote it today, the idea is that you should go see her before the end of April).

    If you were making plans for next fall or next year/etc., you would have to establish what month you were talking about, and then, having done so, you would probably talk about la fin du mois (en question).
     
  17. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Ce is best translated as "this" in some contexts, but as "that" in others. It all depends on whether -ci or -là is implied in French.
     
  18. ShineLikeStars Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Merci beaucoup pour votre aide, Jann et Maître Capello. Si j'ai bien compris, Ce/Cette est donc variable selon le contexte. Mais si je voulais que la phrase soit encore plus précise, je pourrais dire :

    "L'idéal serait d'aller la voir avant la fin du mois de (nom du mois). "
    "L'idéal serait d'aller la voir avant la fin de ce mois-ci. "
    "L'idéal serait d'aller la voir avant la fin de ce mois-. "
     
  19. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    S'il s'agit du mois en cours, on dira plus simplement (à moins que l'on ne veuille lever une ambiguïté) :

    avant la fin du mois.

    Mais avant la fin de ce mois-ci reste correct.

    Sinon :
    avant la fin du mois de <mois>
    avant fin <mois>
     
  20. ShineLikeStars Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Merci beaucoup Maître Capello.
     

Share This Page