FR: c'est moi qui / c'est nous qui + 1re personne

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by nath1, Jun 30, 2006.

  1. nath1 Senior Member

    english
    Hi all, ok is this structure grammatcally correct, "c'est moi qui l'ai fait" if so does this work with the other past participles such as " c'est nous qui l'avons fait" . Also does this also work with the verbs in the passé composé with être. I have not seen this structure in a grammer book or elsewhere, but it seems to work in muy mind! Althought im often wrong:) cheers all nath

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  2. sioban

    sioban Senior Member

    Orléans
    french - France
    "c'est moi qui l'ai fait" :tick:
    " c'est nous qui l'avons fait" :tick:
    Also does this also work with the verbs in the passé composé with être? Why don't you give an example?
     
  3. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    You're right , nath.

    Found here http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/verbconjugation_2.htm:
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  4. nath1 Senior Member

    english
    Ok i'll give it a go, C'est moi qui suis allé ? does that make sense? Hope so:) cheers
     
  5. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    That looks correct, according to the grammar rule.
     
  6. Gardefeu Senior Member

    x
    x
    Yes, it's perfect, but if you are a woman (as I think you might be, if your screenname is anything to go by) you should write C'est moi qui suis allée
     
  7. calembourde

    calembourde Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    New Zealand, English
    Hello,

    Naturally I would use the third person for phrases such as:

    C'est moi qui est heureuse
    It's me who is happy

    Because it means,

    La personne qui est heureuse, c'est moi

    But I have often hear people using the second person, as in phrases like:

    C'est moi qui suis heureuse

    Which would be 'It's me who am happy':cross: in English. So when a friend said, 'c'est toi qui est...' I asked whether it should/could be es and he said no, with the reason stated above. However, he admitted that sometimes people do that with 'c'est moi qui...'. Is there a rule to this? Is it correct, correct but informal, or incorrect?

    I thought it might be informal, but then I heard:

    C'est vous qui allez (faire quelque chose)

    from a radio host. It was a fairly formal discussion so I don't think he would have used something very informal.

    Also, that example shows that this happens for vous and not just for moi. So do people ever do this with toi?
     
  8. Sel&poivre

    Sel&poivre Senior Member

    Clermont-Ferrand/Vichy
    France - French
    I confirm the correct form in French is :
    - c'est moi qui suis
    - c'est toi qui es
    - c'est vous qui êtes
    - c'est nous qui sommes

    Qui refer to the subject (moi=je, toi=tu, etc).

    Hope it helps !
     
  9. calembourde

    calembourde Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    New Zealand, English
    Thanks Sel&poivre!

    I am surprised by your answer since both versions seem common, and it was a native French speaker who said it should be 'c'est toi qui est.' Do native speakers often get this wrong? Does it work this way for all verbs?
     
  10. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Calembourde, this is a common mistake French natives make, the only correct form is
    c'est moi qui suis though, as Sel&Poivre pointed out.

    It works for all verbs.

    C'est toi qui ranges , c'est elle qui dérange...
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  11. Sel&poivre

    Sel&poivre Senior Member

    Clermont-Ferrand/Vichy
    France - French
    C'est vrai. Dans le langage parlé, je suis sûre que la plupart des Français feront la faute (d'où la réponse de votre ami). Mais malheureusement c'est très fréquent.
    Et effectivement il en va de même pour tous les verbes. Avec l'expression "c'est moi/toi/nous/vous", on doit toujours faire correspondre le verbe avec le sujet :
    - c'est moi qui dois (et non doit)
    - c'est vous qui devez (et non... rah ! je ne peux même pas l'écrire !!!)
    etc.

    Voilà ! :)
     
  12. calembourde

    calembourde Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    New Zealand, English
    I've just found this page which confirms it. (voir Leçon 51)

    Thanks for the responses, I'm really glad I asked this... now I will have better grammar than the natives. :D
     
  13. Fairyrose Senior Member

    France
    Laquelle des deux phrases est correcte, et pourquoi?

    C'est moi qui suis grand.
    C'est moi qui est grand.

    Merci de votre aide:)
     
  14. joleen

    joleen Senior Member

    England
    french / france
    C'est moi qui suis grand est la phrase correcte
     
  15. benjewels Senior Member

    Paris
    français, France
    c'est moi qui = Je >> je suis grand, c'est moi qui suis grand
    c'est lui qui = Il >> il est grand, c'est lui qui est grand
     
  16. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    C'est moi qui suis
    C'est toi qui es
    C'est elle qui est
    C'est nous qui sommes
    C'est vous qui êtes
    C'est eux qui sont

    Bref, ça s'accorde avec la personne...
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  17. timboleicester

    timboleicester Senior Member

    Paris
    English - UK
    hum.... ce sont is used for some of these and not all the plurals ones either.... eg c'est nous... but ce sont eux..... but wait....
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  18. nouvellerin Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    English (US)
    Moi qui me croyait un saint

    This is the title of a song by Thomas Fersen. Am I right to remark that the title has a grammatical error in it?

    Moi qui me croyais un saint.

    If this is not an error, can someone explain why?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  19. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    good spot! definitely a grammar mistake.
     
  20. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    When I read the title, I was about to tell you that there was a mistake indeed :D

    In French, the verb of the subordinate clause (?) agrees with the subject of the "main" clause:
    "C'est moi qui suis arrivé le premier."
    "C'est toi qui es arrivé le premier."
    "Cest nous qui sommes arrivés les premiers."

    ...

    (if you google it, you'll see that some sites write "Moi qui me croyais un saint" :)
     
  21. kpei007 Junior Member

    Bonjour, à la question suivante:

    -Est-ce toi qui as été chargé de cette mission délicate?

    Je répondais:

    Oui, c'est moi qui en a été chargé

    mais apparement c'est:

    Oui, c'est moi qui en ai été chargé

    Je comprends que je parle de moi, mais le sujet est "qui", pas "je".
    Quelle est la raison pour utiliser "ai", pas "a"?

    Merci en avance.
     
  22. madolo Senior Member

    "qui" a pour antécédent ( /est mis pour) "je " et en prend les caractéristiques : personne grammaticale, genre, nombre :
    c'est lui qui a été chargé
    ce sont elles qui ont été chargées
    c'est moi qui ai été chargé (chargée si "moi" est féminin)
     
  23. kpei007 Junior Member

    Merci:) et oui, il serait "chargée" pour moi-
    Alors, je suppose que quelques autres exemples feminins peuvent être:

    C'est moi qui ai été donnée le prix
    C'est toi qui as été choisie
     
  24. madolo Senior Member

    a n'est pas possible en français
    The award was given to me : le prix m'a été donné
    I was given the award : c'est à moi que le prix a été donné, c'est moi qui ai reçu le prix
    Seul le cod (complément d'objet direct) peut devenir sujet de le phrase passive
    Dans "le prix m'a été donné, "m' (me) n'est pas cod mais coi (indirect)
    = le prix a été donné à moi
    le coi ne peut pas être sujet de la phrase passive

    "I was given the award" peut également se rendre en français par : "c'est à moi qu'on a donné le prix"
    "on" est souvent une bonne façon de rendre le passif anglais
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009
  25. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    This is such an easy topic for English speakers to get confused about! :p

    The difficulty is that we most naturally say, I'm the one who has...
    But in French, they say, It is I who have....

    En English (I'm the one who has), we replace the original 1st-person subject (I) with 3rd person (the one who), and then we conjugate the verb in the subordinate accordingly, in the 3rd person (has).

    In the French structure (It is I who have), the original subject is 3rd person (it). We replace it with 1st person (I) and must therefore conjugate the verb in the subordinate in 1st person (have).

    Will that help you remember? :)
     
  26. leebenseng Senior Member

    Taiwan, Chinese
    Bonjour,

    Entre ces deux phrases: "C'est nous qui va être responsable" et "C'est nous qui vont être responsables", laquelle est correcte?

    Merci pour vos aides,

    Leebenseng
     
  27. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Aucune des deux… ;)

    C'est nous qui allons être responsables…
    Cf. Nous allons être responsables…
     
  28. leebenseng Senior Member

    Taiwan, Chinese
    Merci Maître Capello,
    "C'est moi qui vais être responsable", donc?
     
  29. roymail Senior Member

    Ardenne Belgium
    french (belgian)
    C'est bien ça.
     
  30. mtmjr

    mtmjr Senior Member

    California/Ohio (US)
    English (US)
    Ce sujet me confond...

    a. C'est moi qui le fait. (Il faut s'accorder le verbe - faire - avec le sujet - ce.)

    b. C'est nous qui allons être responsables. (Le verbe et le sujet ne s'accordent pas. Plutôt le verbe s'accorde avec le pronom disjonctif?)

    Pourquoi ?
     
  31. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Non, la phrase a est fausse. Il faut écrire :

    C'est moi qui le fais. (L'antécédent de qui est bien moi et non ce.)
     
  32. mtmjr

    mtmjr Senior Member

    California/Ohio (US)
    English (US)
    Alors, il faut s'accorder le verbe avec le pronom disjonctif puisqu'il est l'antécédent de "qui" dans tous les cas relatifs (avec "qui") ?
     
  33. MLJJ New Member

    (16) FRANCE
    Français
    C'est bien ça, oui.

    C'est moi qui le fais (moi = je, donc --> faiS) et C'est moi qui vaiS être responsable
    C'est toi qui le fais (toi = tu, donc --> faiS) et C'est toi qui vas être responsable
    C'est lui (ou elle) qui le faiT (lui = il, donc -->faiT) et C'est lui (ou elle) qui va être responsable
    C'est nous qui le faisons et C'est nous qui allons être responsables
    C'est vous qui le faites et C'est vous qui allez être responsables (ou responsable en cas de vouvoiement d'une personne)
    C'est eux qui le font (eux = ils donc --> font) et c'est eux (ou ce sont eux) qui vont être responsables
    C'est elles qui le font et ce sont elles qui vont être responsables
     

Share This Page