FR: Chypre / Malte - gender, article and preposition

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by davidmaskill23, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. davidmaskill23 Member

    Leeds, UK
    English, UK
    i won't put a link but i searched wikipedia L'Union européenne and it was saying la belgique, l'autriche, etc etc but it just said chypre and malte?
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Yes they do, but they aren't used with articles, so it's hard to know what they are. In other words you will normally say:

    - La France n'est pas une île.
    - Chypre est une île.

    - Je vais au Portugal.
    - Je vais à Chypre.

    - Je viens des États-Unis.
    - Je viens de Chypre.

    But occasionally you'll want to use an adjective with the country name, and this should be feminine:

    - Chypre est indépendante depuis 1960.

    Malta is also feminine, but doesn't use articles.

    Here's a website that should help with this type of question.
  3. davidmaskill23 Member

    Leeds, UK
    English, UK
    okay. thanks for the link !

Share This Page