1. TrinityStudent

    TrinityStudent Junior Member

    Dublin
    English- Ireland
    Bonjour,

    I need to change the following sentence it into the passive voice.

    Here is the sentence: Ce fait pourrait expliquer son absence

    My attempt: Son absence pourrait être expliquée par ce fait.

    I have a feeling that the tenses of them three words are just not compatible. I want to say "could be explained" but don't want to use "peut" as that would translate as "can be explained by". Or am I just totally wrong?

    Merci en pour vos suggestions en avance!
     
  2. hk59 New Member

    FRENCH
    Cette phrase est parfaitement correcte et conserve la notion de base (c'est une possibilité, "could" be explained).
     
  3. TrinityStudent

    TrinityStudent Junior Member

    Dublin
    English- Ireland
    Welcome to the forum and thank you for your suggestion. Is there a name give to this (pourrait être expliquée) combination of verbs? i.e. like the plus-que-parfait?
     
  4. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    It is conditional, and in the passive voice.
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The main verb is the modal verb pouvoir in the present conditional. It is followed by an infinitive (expliquer, an active infinitive, or être expliqué, a passive infinitive)… just like in English. ;)

    Ce fait pourrait expliquer son absence. ↔ This fact could explain his absence.
    Son absence pourrait être expliquée par ce fait. ↔ His absence could be explained by this fact.
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Que pensez-vous de pourrait s'expliquer ?
     
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    :thumbsup: Yes, the pronominal verb would be even more natural. I just didn't suggest it to avoid further confusing matters. :)
     
  8. TrinityStudent

    TrinityStudent Junior Member

    Dublin
    English- Ireland
    Thank your for all your help!
     

Share This Page