FR: délivrer de la nicotine

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Dupon, Sep 16, 2013.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    La semaine passée, un autre test effectué par un cardiologue grec montrait l'innocuité de la e-cigarette – appareil sans tabac qui délivre de la nicotine sous forme de vapeur dans la bouche.

    Is "de la" the partitive article? Or "de" is a preposition and "le" is an article?
    Which noun should be used with partitive article?

    Thanks!
     
  2. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Hello,

    Yes it is indeed a partitive article that is in use here = du / de la / des (i.e. "some").
     
  3. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks! Which nouns should be used with partitive artile? The uncountable subtance?
     
  4. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    I'm afraid I do not understand your latest question: Here, "de la nicotine" = "some nicotine"...
     

Share This Page