FR: de l'être généreux et bon

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Lucien L, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. Lucien L New Member

    Chinese
    Hello every one, i'm new here!

    Son nez puissant, large de narines, dominait une bouche symétrique avec les lèvres un peu saillantes de l'être généreux et bon.

    In this sentence, i don't get the structure of ' de l'être généreux et bon'. what's its grammatical function in this sentence? Plus i don't get what the ' le ' in the ' de l'être' is referring to....

    Thanks a lot in advance for your help!

    Lucien
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Hello Lucien and welcome! :)

    The de l'être généreux et bon part depends on les lèvres and the le elided to l' is the definite article:

    les lèvres (un peu saillantes) de l'être généreux et bon = the (prominent) lips of the generous and good man
     
  3. Lucien L New Member

    Chinese
    Thank you ! i thought the ' être ' here was the infinitive form of the verb instead of a noun! that was why i didn't get the ' l' ' was as a matter of fact an definite article!

    Thank you so much for your help!
     

Share This Page