1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: des matches/matchs, des sandwiches/sandwichs, etc. - pluriel des mots étrangers

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Monsieur Hoole, Mar 6, 2006.

  1. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English
    Est-ce qu'on dit les matches, ou les matchs

    Mille mercis:)

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  2. Hyppolite

    Hyppolite Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, French, English
    Bonjour Monsieur Hoole. On dit matchs.
     
  3. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    On peut dire ou écrire les deux.
    Si on écrit «matchs», on économise une lettre.;)
    Référence: Petit Larousse et Petit Robert
     
  4. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Et c'est ce que préconise la nouvelle orthographe ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  5. hanbaked Senior Member

    English (UK)
    Bonsoir

    Vous pouvez me dire si le mot juste en français est 'sandwiches' ou 'sandwichs'?

    I've seen both on French café menus in Paris and I want to get it right to show the school children.

    Merci d'avance
     
  6. litchi Senior Member

    French
    les deux sont acceptés par le petit larousse mais perso je dirais plutôt "sandwichs".
     
  7. Kurisuru Senior Member

    UK - Wales.
    English
  8. litchi Senior Member

    French
  9. Revchuck Junior Member

    English; USA
    Dans un contexte informatique, quel est le pluriel de «batch»? En anglais, c'est "batches", mais je ne suis pas sûr si ça marche en français.

    Merci!
     
  10. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    Personnellement j'écrirais batches, mais j'ai peut-être tort.
     
  11. Lil_Dave Senior Member

    France - French
    "batches" seems more frequent than "batchs". There is no real rule for foreign words plurals, in general they start with their original plural and tend to adopt the French plural rule when they're adopted in the language.
     
  12. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    curieux. je dirais "batch files", "batch programs", "batch versions" ou "batch processes" en conservant "batch" au singulier, ça me paraît plus naturel.
    en tapant "batches" dans Google, on obtient en première entrée : batch...
     
  13. Revchuck Junior Member

    English; USA
    Merci bien!

    Ma grande peur est que les utilisateurs de ce progiciel ne comprendront pas les termes français, ayant l'habitude de les voir en anglais. ;)
     
  14. Lizziep86 New Member

    UK, English
    In order to say 'rugby matches', does match have a plural?

    so is it 'des matches de rugby'? or just 'des match de rugby'

    I know this might sound bizarre, its just one of those things thats got me doubting myself!
     
  15. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Hi

    In French, match gets two plural forms, matches (as in English) or matchs. I think nowadays, matchs is more common.
     
  16. Temitope New Member

    American English
    dans le petit robert, les deux sont acceptés!
    Temitope.
     
  17. Squirrel Nutkin Senior Member

    Bedfordshire
    English, England
    Bonjour

    Quel est le pluriel de hobby en français?
    Est-ce que c'est hobbys ou hobbies?

    merci d'avance

    SN

    P.D. Je ne sais pas si ceci devrait être au forum general ou grammaire, donc je m'excuse si ce n'est pas au bon endroit.
     
  18. Pieritsuku New Member

    French
    hobby est un mot anglais qu'on utilise aussi en France donc hobbies sinon il faudrait mieux utiliser la traduction de hobby, qui serait occupation, passe-temps, etc.
     
  19. Rhiannnon Senior Member

    UK
    English
    I was wondering, whether in French the word 'sandwich' has got a plural form.

    If I want to say Im going to serve cheese sandwiches, is it going to be just

    Je vais servir des sandwich au fromage?

    Cheers!
     
  20. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    D'après mon Larousse, le pluriel est sandwichs ou sandwiches.
     
  21. Nicklondon Senior Member

    London
    UK English+Frenchy French
    add-es in French.
     
  22. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    Do you pronounce th "-es"? Because in Quebec French, we don't.
     
  23. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Non, "Je vais acheter un/des sandwich(s)" se prononce exactement de la même manière.
     
  24. musing Senior Member

    Durham, UK
    UK, English
    Hi all,

    As the word 'sketch' can be used to refer to a comedy sketch in French what is the correct plural of this word? sketchs or sketches? Is it pronounced in the same way as the singular or with a second syllable?

    Many thanks in advance for any help
     
  25. Violet47 Junior Member

    French
    It will follow the rule for english words used as french words, like sandwich or match. It doesn't change the pronounciation but you add 'es' at the end.
    'des matches, des sandwiches, des sketches.'
    But 'des matchs', 'des sandwichs' and 'des sketchs' would also be accepted since these words are used with french pronouciation by french people who won't bother adding a silent 'e' before a silent 's' for a strangely spelled word !
     
  26. Michmuch Junior Member

    France
    Bonjour,

    J'écris dans un rapport la taille des [batch] sera de ... Je voulais savoir comment accorder batch dois-je l'écrire "batchs" ou comme en anglais "batches".

    Merci
     
  27. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Les deux, Mon Capitaine ! ;)
    Avez-vous les arguments pour défendre l'orthographe traditionnelle ou les nouvelles recommandations ?
     
  28. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013

Share This Page