FR: devenir/être (un/une) + profession - article ?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by caitree, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. caitree New Member

    Columbus, OH
    United States, English
    Bonjour tout le monde--

    Je voudrais dire: Mon vrai rêve est devenir pilote.

    Est-ce que j'ai besoin de l'article avant le mot pilote?

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  2. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Bonjour.
    non, non, pas besoin.
    Mais il faut mettre la préposition "de" avant "devenir".
    Mon vrai rêve est DE devenir pilote.
     
  3. jaddison Senior Member

    USA, English
    I'm trying to say that I would like to become a lawyer. Is it necessary to use a definite or indefinite article between devenir and avocat?

    Right now, I have written: "J'ai l'intention de devenir avocat." Do I need to say "un avocat" or "l'avocat" or is what I have OK?
     
  4. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Hi

    Your suggestion is perfect in French, with "devenir" we don't put any article before a profession.

    "Je veux devenir un avocat" isn't incorrect, but we don't say it

    "je veux devenir l'avocat" is incorrect. You may use it only with a complement, qualifyng which lawyer you want to be (ex. l'avocat de, l'avocat du siècle, or l'avocat du show-biz).

    IMHO :I would like is rather "j'aimerais", "je voudrais" than "j'ai l'intention".
     
  5. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Hello PZ,

    I agree. J'ai l'intention de devenir would be in English I intend to become/have the intention of becoming...
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  6. Nathalie1963 Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    J'aimerais devenir avocat ou j'ai l'intention de devenir avocat.
     
  7. hammertkh New Member

    Cantonese - HK
    How about professions with the forms "homme/femme de XXX"?

    Do they take an article after être, say "je suis"
    Should I say
    Je suis UN homme d'affaires or Je suis homme d'affaires?

    Merci d'avance
     
  8. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Say Je suis homme d'affaire.

    To make it simple, I'd say un is to be used only if an adjective specifies the profession name:
    - Je suis homme d'affaire.
    - Je suis un homme d'affaire français.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2015
  9. hammertkh New Member

    Cantonese - HK
    Oh, so homme/femme de XXX is used the same way just as other normal professions? I thought because homme/femme are nouns they must follow an article...

    And I do see examples using article like

    Michael D. Penner est un homme d'affaires de 45 ans. (http://www.ledevoir.com/economie/ac...uebec-a-un-nouveau-president-michael-d-penner)

    Slim Riahi, né le 13 juillet 1972 à Bizerte, est un homme d'affaires, homme politique et président d'un club sportif. (https://www.google.com.hk/url?sa=t&...=5zdWLbWeKa0EzchYk7J3DQ&bvm=bv.77161500,d.c2E)

    Maybe because they are followed by adjective phrase "de xxx"?

    and p.s. how about gender, we don't need to use an article too? Say, je suis homme or je suis un homme?

    Merci by the way :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2015
  10. Lly4n4 Senior Member

    Paris (ex-Grand Ouest)
    Français (France)
    For any professions (all nouns), it's the same, you don't use "un/une".
    Je suis architecte. Il est bibliothécaire. Elle est médecin.

    But for gender, you use "un/une" :)

    You're right, we have to use an article if you "define" your profession.
    Je suis médecin.
    Je suis le médecin qui vous a soigné l'année dernière.
    Je suis un médecin spécialisé en pédiatrie. Je suis un médecin déprimé.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2015

Share This Page