FR: devoir / devoirs (for homework)

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Golpe de Cafeina, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. Golpe de Cafeina New Member

    English
    If a teacher wants to write on the board for her students the following in French:
    Homework: workbook pp.45-46,

    is the following a correct translation:
    Devoir: cahier d'exercices pp. 45-46... or does she have to put "S" at the end of devoir? It is one assignment... (my issue is if devoir is wrong without "s" at the end)

    Thank you.
     
  2. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Welcome.
    Well, no.
    It's ONE homework, as you say.

    Normalement, on fait les devoirs, c'est vrai, mais ici, il n'y en a qu'un. Donc...
     
  3. Golpe de Cafeina New Member

    English
    Merci beaucoup. This helps. If the homework was 2 different things (for example exercises in the workbook + write a paragraph), then I should put "S"?
     
  4. DaveTraveler Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    French - Belgium
    Honestly, it all depends how you view your homework. You could say "je dois faire mon devoir en/de français. Le prof nous a demandé de faire des exercices et aussi d'écrire un paragraphe."

    It doesn't really matter, but if you have homework/assignements given in different subjects (French, math, history), then you would definitely talk about "devoirs".
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  5. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Devoirs i is, then.
     
  6. philosophia

    philosophia Senior Member

    Arcachon, France
    français (France)
    Well, in that case (at least 2 exercises in one subject), I'd rather say devoirs, "mes devoirs de français".
    "Un devoir" rather sounds to me like "a paper".
    But maybe it's just me...
     
  7. BEEKEEPER Senior Member

    France French
    Je suis d'accord avec philosopia.
     
  8. Golpe de Cafeina New Member

    English
    J'ai trouve une reference dont je ne pense pas que je pourrais reveler (a cause des reglements)... Devoir pour homework est un nom qui peut etre au singulier ou au pluriel. Dans ce cas, puisque c'est une seule activite (exercices ecrits), c'est au singulier. S'il y avait plusieurs activites ex: lecture, exercices, dissertation... alors on devrait mettre S a la fin. Je suis d'accord avec DaveTraveler aussi.
    Merci a tous pour vos reponses.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  9. barbarino25 Senior Member

    french
    Même s'il n'y a qu'un exercice à faire, je mettrais "devoirs"
     
  10. waya New Member

    France
    Français de France
    Oui, en effet, ce n'est pas vraiment une question de quantité. C'est une expression presque invariable. Si tu n'as qu'un exercice de français, on dira quand même "J'ai des devoirs en français.". Mais si tu as "un devoir de français", cela signifie un test ou un contrôle.

    Pour résumer, à mon sens :
    Des devoirs -> Homework
    Un devoir -> a test, a paper
     
  11. breagadoir Senior Member

    France since 1984
    English - Ireland & U.K.
    Devoirs (plural) is much more frequently used than devoir (singular) so therefore to avoid ambiguity and to avoid having to justify why the singular might be acceptable in a very specific case, my adivice is to stick with the plural and no-one will ever question it.
     
  12. Suzanne Dumas New Member

    french
    Devoir etant un nom peut etre singulier ou pluriel. On dit un devoir (un excercice que le maitre donne a ses eleves) ou des devoirs pour indiquer qu'on a plusieurs travaux, suivant le petit Larousse Illustre.
     
  13. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    Et pour dire "I've already done four of the exericises from today's French homework."?
    "J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices des devoirs de français d'aujourd'hui."
    "J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices du devoir de français d'aujourd'hui."

    Merci d'avance.
     
  14. barbarino25 Senior Member

    french
    Je trouve la 1ère phrase très "lourde"

    Je pencherais pour la 2ème
     
  15. philosophia

    philosophia Senior Member

    Arcachon, France
    français (France)
    Je suis d'accord avec Barbarino25, la 1re phrase est trop lourde ("J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices des devoirs de français d'aujourd'hui.").
    Ici "devoirs" signifie "homework" ; ce ne serait pas dit mais seulement sous-entendu :
    "I've already done four of the exercises from today's French homework." : « J'ai déjà fait 4 des exercices de français d'aujourd'hui ».

    Dans la 2e phrase ("J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices du devoir de français d'aujourd'hui."), "devoir" a le sens de "paper" : the French teacher gave us a paper today, and I've already done 4 of the exercises.
     
  16. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    Merci de vos réponses. I guess I was trying to figure out how to maintain the plural of "devoir" to keep the 'homework' meaning (vs. the 'paper' meaning), as per previous discussion above, while incorporating the partitive sense "4 of the exercises from the homework". It sounds like « J'ai déjà fait 4 des exercices de français d'aujourd'hui »is what I was looking for.
     

Share This Page