1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: disjunctive pronoun

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by kels88, Jan 18, 2006.

  1. kels88 New Member

    United States of America; American
    What is a disjunctive pronoun?
     
  2. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    hope that helps!
     
  3. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    I would be happy if some english-speaker could tell me what exactly is called "disjunctive pronoun" in english grammar-books... to learn french, I mean.

    These words have no meaning for me and I'm not able to understand from the different threads in which I read them what kind of words they are .

    I don't want an explanation of your own (even if it's very good ! :)). I'd like to read the definition given in grammar-books.

    Thank you.
     
  4. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    At least, dear itka, you can read Wiki's explanation. I know it's not a grammar book, but c'est mieux que rien, non ? :p
     
  5. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
  6. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Bonjour itka, :)

    L'ironie est que les anglophones, nous aussi nous ignorons ce que c'est qu'un "disjunctive pronoun" avant d'apprendre ce terme en cours de français. :D L'idée qu'on se fait du mot n'est donc pas plus compliquée que la présentation sur la page d'about.com dans le lien de bloomiegirl. Le terme sert essentiellement à nous aider à distinguer les cas où on doit employer me (te, etc) de ceux où on doit employer moi (toi, etc). Nous apprenons aussi que l'ajout d'un pronom disjoint permet de souligner une partie de la phrase comme on ferait avec l'accent tonique en anglais (e.g. Ce que je voudrais, moi, c'est... / What I would like is...).
     
  7. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Bonjour Itka et les autres :)

    Je me suis plongée dans mon précis de grammaire "Grevisse-Goosse" (pas trop profond, il n'est pas très épais :p) et on y parle de formes conjointes ou disjointes (c'est à dire séparées du verbe) de pronom, ou encore de pronoms atones ou toniques (stressed).

    Les formes conjointes s'emploient immédiatement devant le verbe ou immédiatement après lorsqu'elles sont sujets, devant le verbe lorsqu'elles ne sont pas sujet (COD, COI, réfléchi).

    Les formes disjointes s'emploient comme sujet, objet direct, complément propositionnel ou comme attribut. Elle sont séparées du verbe ou de la proposition nominale auxquels elles se rapportent par autre chose qu'un pronom ou une négation.

    Moi, seule connait ...
    Sa femme et lui ...
    Votre frère le fera, lui ...
    Il est plus grand que toi
    Il n'y eut que lui de cet avis
    C'est moi qui ...
    On l'estime, elle
    Qui n'est pas avec moi est contre moi
    On ne parle que de toi
    Si j'étais toi ...
    [...]

     
  8. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Merci à toutes pour vos explications et liens.
    Je n'ai pas encore pu lire tout ça tranquillement, mais je pense que cette notion de "pronom disjoint" n'est pas toujours bien comprise par ceux qui l'emploient... Je me demande si les livres de grammaire française en anglais l'expliquent toujours ainsi que vous le faites...

    Bloomiegirl et jann, je vous demanderai peut-être quelques précisions !;)

    En français, c'est simple, ça n'existe pas ! :D
     
  9. Dr. Fumbles Senior Member

    This is by far the best explanation I can find, and I shows a similarity to how we, and the key word here is naturally, speak in English:
    You find this in the article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun

    (This helped me understand what a disjunctive pronoun is, as we do have it, in a sense, in English, using object forms. But apparently it’s not official as far as I can see, and you wouldn’t ever, never ever use it in Castilian or you Spanish)

    But I hope this helps:
    [...]
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011
  10. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    It should be said that we don't all call them disjunctive pronouns - I learnt them as emphatic pronouns, me.*

    (* Note the use of the disjunctive "me" at the end of the sentence, common in Lancashire.)
     
  11. thedov Senior Member

    London
    English - London England
    I'm afraid that usage does not appear in London. Me, I'd put it at the beginning of the sentence.
     
  12. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Don't be afraid, you, you're OK.
     

Share This Page