1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Dear all, please have a look.

    j'entre dans la maison d'ou il vient de sortir
    Tu sortiras par ou tu es entre.
    (sorry for loss of accent...)

    Here,how to translate"de"and "par"?:confused:
     
  2. Gatamariposa

    Gatamariposa Senior Member

    SE London
    UK - English (native), Spanish, French
    It would be something like:

    I went into the house he had just left
    You will leave the way you came

    Does that help?
     
  3. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks, I am still courious about the usage of the two words, maybe people say it out of habit?
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, the prepositions "de" & "par" are compulsory
    j'entre dans la maison où il vient de sortir :cross:
    Tu sortiras où tu es entré. :cross:

    Only to make things worse :rolleyes:

    j'entre dans la maison d'où il vient de sortir
    j'entre dans la maison / il vient de sortir DE la maison

    Tu sortiras par où tu es entré.
    Tu sortiras par (là) / Il est entré par

    Sorry, I don't think it helps. :(
     
  5. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, I make a guess, maybe for the first sentence,it means from, while the second one may indicate "pass by"? really rough for me...
     
  6. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I entered the house he'd just left ?
     
  7. celine713 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, I not sure whether this is grammatically right, for I would say"I entered the house where he had just left" :confused: ,is "where" arbitrary?
    Well, must be, our English native has proven that, sorry to interrupt:)
     
  8. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    No, I wouldn't use "where" here. You just leave a place. (DOC)
     
  9. andrea1995 New Member

    English
    Où, D'où, Par où- relative pronouns

    I understand that it means when/where in relative pronouns, but I don't understand when to use où as opposed to par où/ d'où?
    Thanks in advance :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2014
  10. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Prepositions depend on the verb they follow and the complement they precede.

    Can you please give us the sentence(s) that you find difficult to understand?
     
  11. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Some examples would definitely help… Anyway, in a nutshell:

    = where
    d' = from where
    par = where / through which (literally "through where")
     

Share This Page