1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: elle n'a qu'une prise limitée

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Oolitka, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. Oolitka Junior Member

    English - British
    Hi there, I'm getting my knickers in a twist trying to decide whether this means "little effect" or "substantial effect" because of the ne and que which always seems to screw my head up!

    The whole sentence is:

    L’utilisation des xxxxxxxxxx permet d’accéder à un nouveau style de vie connecté dont le succès va grandissant et sur lequel la crise financière internationale n’a qu’une prise limitée

    If someone can quickly point me in the right direction I would be mightily obliged.

    Thanks
     
  2. vhirschi Junior Member

    Vancouver
    french
    It would be something like "... and on which the international (or global?) financial crisis has a limited influence only"
     
  3. Oolitka Junior Member

    English - British
    ...that's what I thought, so I'm not such an idiot after all! :)

    Thanks
     
  4. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hello Oolitka. "Ne ... que" is "only", so the meaning is "only has a limited effect".
     
  5. Oolitka Junior Member

    English - British
    Great, thanks, further confirmation that I'm not an idiot!
     

Share This Page