1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Professor Sewell Senior Member

    Toronto, Ontario
    English American
    This expression, which may no longer be used, means to go on a (drinking) spree.

    Ex:
    -- Où est François?
    -- Il est en goguette

    My question: what is the proper grammatical term for similar expressions beginning with "en". Would it be correct to call them locution adjectivale or locution adverbiale?

    Thank you in advance for any help on this subject.
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    This is a locution adjectivale because it is used as an adjective (although it is invariable).

    Anyway, note that en goguette rather means "in a good mood" (typically because of alcohol); it doesn't refer to a place and therefore is not a suitable answer to Où est François ?
     

Share This Page