FR: "en" replacing an infinitive

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by davidac897, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. davidac897 New Member

    United States, English
    1. Est-ce que "en" peut remplacer les expressions avec des infinitifs, par exemple "j'ai besoin de manger" --> "j'en ai besoin"?

    [...]

    en anglais:

    1. Can you use "en" to replace expressions with infinitives? For example, can "j'ai besoin de manger" be written as "j'en ai besoin"? [SIZE=-1]

    [/SIZE]Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one[SIZE=-1]
    [/SIZE]
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  2. Bléros Senior Member

    Jax
    USA, English
    1. No. En and y cannot replace infinitives.

    [...]
     
  3. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    Hello,

    I was wondering whether it was possible for "en" to replace de + infinitive, e.g. "j'ai envie de partir > j'en ai envie" ?

    I have conflicting views from different textbooks
     
  4. tamtit New Member

    Paris
    Français
    The sentence j'ai envie de partir is correct and comprehensible by itself.
    You can't use "j'en ai envie" in any context. Here "en" has to refer to verb which used right before. For exemple: Ils sont tous partis et j'en ai envie moi aussi.
    But you could also say: Ils ont mangé une glace et j'en ai envie moi aussi.
    You see that depending on the context "j'en ai envie" has different meaning!
     
  5. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA

Share This Page