FR: Est-il prisonnier, Antoine, le personnage principal ?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by L'honneur avant tout, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. L'honneur avant tout

    L'honneur avant tout New Member

    New York, New York, USA
    American English
    Is this sentence correctly worded? I'm trying to get away from beginning questions with "est-ce que" in more formal writing.

    Est-il prisonnier, Antoine, le personnage principal dans le film Les Quatre Cents Coups?
     
  2. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hi,

    Yes, you can even reverse the order of this: Antoine, le personnage principal dans le film Les Quatre Cents Coups, est-il prisonnier?
     
  3. L'honneur avant tout

    L'honneur avant tout New Member

    New York, New York, USA
    American English
    Is it better to put the question at the end? Your way seems a bit more direct and less confounded than mine.
     
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, djweaverbeaver's suggestion is more natural than placing the verb at the beginning of the sentence. It is typically the original subject (here: Antoine) which is placed at the start of the sentence before the verb.

    Antoine est-il prisonnier ? is better than Est-il prisonnier, Antoine ?
     

Share This Page