1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Et aussi parce que cela me prenait mon dimanche

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by TaiChiChuan, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. TaiChiChuan Senior Member

    China
    Chinese-Mandarin
    Still in l'Etranger: C'est un peu pour cela que dans la dernière année je n'y suis presque plus allé. Et aussi parce que cela me prenais mon dimanche.
    I feel that in the second sentence, there is something omitted. Indeed, the subject should be je?
     
  2. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    The correct spelling is : "Et aussi parce que cela me prenait mon dimanche."

    There is nothing omitted. It means the mentioned activity filled the author's sunday, and he stopped it because he prefered keeping his sunday free for other activities.

    You can translate by: "And also because my sunday was booked for it."
     
  3. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Cela me prenait, Cela is subjet.
     
  4. TaiChiChuan Senior Member

    China
    Chinese-Mandarin
    Excusez-moi, je me suis trompé. Then the sentence means parce que cela, cela me prenait...? Cela functions both as the complement of parce que and the subject of the following sentence? I may misunderstand something here. Thanks for help.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  5. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Yes, Cela is both subject and object forms.
     
  6. TaiChiChuan Senior Member

    China
    Chinese-Mandarin
    I feel Yendred's explanation more plausible, I indeed misunderstood something here. Actually, the second sentence only offers another reason to an event already mentioned, which then does not need to reappear. Then in some sense there is really something omitted, the second one can be completed as follows:
    je n'y suis presque plus allé aussi parce que cela me prenais mon dimanche.
    Merci beaucoup à vous deux.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I don't want to criticize Camus, but there should really be only one sentence and the full stop should be removed:

    C'est un peu pour cela que dans la dernière année je n'y suis presque plus allé et aussi parce que cela me prenait mon dimanche.

    or replaced by an ellipsis:

    C'est un peu pour cela que dans la dernière année je n'y suis presque plus allé et aussi parce que cela me prenait mon dimanche.
     
  8. TaiChiChuan Senior Member

    China
    Chinese-Mandarin
    Merci pour votre réponse~ I can't agree with you more (although I am not a native speaker).
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013

Share This Page