1. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for 30-40 minutes starting at 10 am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 4 pm in most of Europe).

FR: for Easter / on Easter Day

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by srk502, Jun 8, 2013.

  1. srk502 Junior Member

    hindi & english
    Hi,

    I am solving a grammar question for filling the preposition.

    On prépare les crêpes ..........Pâques. Will it be "pour" or "le" ....that means "we prepare the crepes for Easter Or on the day of Easter"
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Hi
    le is not a preposition and a simple article is not enough (anyway, Pâques is fem. pl.) : pour Pâques and à Pâques are correct, also pour la Pâque, depending on what you wish to say.
     

Share This Page