1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: genders & prepositions for US states, Chinese provinces, etc.

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by thevilla23, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. thevilla23 Junior Member

    English, USA
    How do you know what states are what genders. or are they all one gender? Basically I want to know what Pennsylvania and Virginia are.

    Moderator note: please scroll to the bottom of this Resources post for links to sites that provide the genders of sub-national geographic regions (US states, Swiss cantons, French regions and departments, Chinese and Candian provinces, etc.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013
  2. john_riemann_soong

    john_riemann_soong Senior Member

    Singapore / United States
    English, Singlish, Chinese; Singapore
    The "ia" ending is from Latin, and French being a descendant of Latin, renders them "-ie". Being feminine in Latin, it is feminine in French also.

    "la Pennsylvanie"
    "la Virginie"

    But most of the states are masculine.
     
  3. thevilla23 Junior Member

    English, USA
    So how would you say I moved to Virginia: J'ai demenage a la Virginia?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  4. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    Hi thevilla,

    Some states are masculine and some are feminine. Not only that, but they have different prepositions as well (tu vas au Texas mais tu vas dans le Nevada, even though both are masculine). For feminine states, you use en as a preposition. Therefore, to answer your question, you would say :

    J'ai déménagé en Virginie.
    [...]
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2014
  5. john_riemann_soong

    john_riemann_soong Senior Member

    Singapore / United States
    English, Singlish, Chinese; Singapore
    There's something I didn't think about much. What happens when you start talking about Chinese provinces? I can't see why "dans" is used for "Nevada", unless it's because "Texas" has an /s/ on the end.

    Curious, Wikipedia.fr says "le Hunan" ...

    Also the Malaysian state of "Johor" is sometimes spelt "Johore" - would this mean it has a variable gender?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013
  6. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    Then I'm clearly mistaken, I didn't think that the provinces of China had been thought out, I should have known better. My apologies!
     
  7. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Clicking randomly on a few names of Chinese provinces on wikipedia seems to corroborate my intuition: all names of provinces are masculine... except la Mongolie. And it ends with an E - so is it that provinces follow the rule for countries names?
     
  8. john_riemann_soong

    john_riemann_soong Senior Member

    Singapore / United States
    English, Singlish, Chinese; Singapore
    But what about whether it's "dans" or "au", etc.?

    "J'irai au Hunan"? "J'irai dans Guangdong"?
     
  9. lgd190 Senior Member

    Bilbao
    french, romanian
    je dirais "J'irai au Hunan" et "J'irai au Guangdong"

    de même que j'irai au Texas

    je soupçonne que "j'irai dans le Nevada" c'est pas mieux que "j'irai au Nevada", mais de là à savoir quelle règle se cache derrière tout ça ... :confused:
     
  10. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Personnellement, je suis allée dans le Jiangsu, dans le Zhejiang et dans le Sichuan. Je suis incapable de dire pourquoi je ne suis pas allée au Jiangsu, au Zhejiang et au Sichuan. :eek: Ah, si : je fais comme pour les régions et départements français en fait ! "En" pour les noms féminins, "dans l' / le / les" pour les noms masculins et pluriels. Je ne vais pas au Morbihan, mais dans le Morbihan, dans le Poitou-Charentes, dans l'Allier.
     
  11. ChiMike Senior Member

    Chicago USA
    USA, English
    Here is the rule, which is simple and elegant:
    All of the states of the United States are masculine gender
    EXCEPT those which do not use the actual name of the U.S. state, as is (tel quel), in French, i.e., those where the French have altered the name so that it has a French ending:
    la Virginie (la Virginie Occidentale)
    la Californie
    la Georgie
    la Pennsylvanie
    la Floride
    la Caroline
    la Louisiane

    It might also be pointed out that the French ending and the feminine gender in these cases are based on the Latin, Spanish, or French derivations of these words.
    -ia is a feminine ending in Latin and in Spanish; -ie, of course, is the corresponding one in French (Italia: Italie; Russia: Russie).
    La Louisiane was the original French name, but comes from Latin cartography: Terra Louisiana (la terre de Louis (XIV).
    Florida is feminine in Spanish and again: Terra Florida (fleurie).
    Carolina, although not having a -ia, has a Latin feminine ending and, like Louisiana, is named for a person - King Charles II - Terra Carolina (du nord et du sud).

    The rule thus has an historical basis. It also applies to "le Maine" (which is masculine as was the old French province) and "le Vermont" (vert mont) for obvious reasons.

    Alors, je déménage en Virginie, pour être exact, à Richmond (riche mont!).
     
  12. mpuma99 New Member

    English
    Bonjour,

    Quand on parle des etats americains, et on veut dire " I'm going to New Jersey this weekend" en francais, est-il exact de dire, " Je vais au New jersey ce weekend", ou doit-on dire "je vais dans le NJ ..." Les deux me semblent corrects. Commentaires?
     
  13. yannalan Senior Member

    france, french, breton
    "Je vais dans le NJ est seul correct, ici. Mais ça peut varier selon les états :
    -je vais en Californie , dans l'Etat de New York... à Hawaï... en Arizona...
    Faudrait voir état par état...
     
  14. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    Have a look at this article. It points out which gender is each State : (m) for masculine, and (f) for feminine.

    We usually use en with feminine States and masculine ones that start with a vowel (En Floride, en Arkansas). For that matter, Au New Jersey doesn't sound wrong to me, but I agree to say that dans le NJ sounds much more common.

    Note that we (at least, I) wouldn't say au Rhode Island or even less dans le Rhode Island. As island means île, and as we say Je vais à l'île de + [name] (à l'île de la Réunion,...), we tend to stick to the French structure, saying à Rhode Island.

    It seems pretty random, though. I'd say either au Kentucky or dans le Kentucky indifferently, but definitely only au Kansas, not dans le Kansas.
     
  15. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Non, pour les États masculins, on peut dire les deux :

    au New Jersey :tick:
    dans le New Jersey :tick:

    Voir également nos ressources linguistiques sur les pays, etc.
     
  16. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Et dites-vous également uniquement dans le Texas et jamais au Texas ?
     
  17. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Je suis favorable à cette tolérance (à condition d'ajouter : « les noms d'états masculins qui commencent par une consonne »), qui correspond sans doute à la variation observable à travers tous les locuteurs, mais chaque individu peut avoir des préférences fortes et inexplicables, comme Oddmania en a témoigné. Je suis donc d'accord avec yannalan quand il dit qu'il faudrait regarder état par état (mais bien se garder de déclarer son propre usage « seul correct », même en se limitant à sa propre région).
     
  18. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Oui, absolument. :thumbsup: Je crois en effet que personne ne dirait à l'Indiana, à l'Ohio, etc. ; uniquement dans l'Indiana, dans l'Ohio, etc.
     
  19. yannalan Senior Member

    france, french, breton
    Non, là je dirai au Texas et pas dans le Texas. Pourquoi ? Je n'en sais rien à vrai dire et je n'ai pas l'impression que l'on puisse tirer une règle fixe.
     
  20. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Mais si ! :D La voici :

    Pour les États masculins commençant par une consonne, on peut dire les deux, encore qu'il peut y avoir des préférences pour l'une ou l'autre préposition selon les personnes et selon l'État considéré.
     
  21. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    On peut bien sûr décider a priori d'admettre les deux constructions, mais je pense que yannalan cherchait une éventuelle explication pour son usage à lui, ce qui est une question légitime. Selon Nachtmann (1981), dont les recommandations sont résumées dans la liste donnée en lien plus haut (#4), dans le est acceptable pour la plupart des loctueurs pour tous les états masculins à quelques exceptions près :

    • au Texas (ancien pays indépendant), au Nouveau-Mexique (par analogie avec le Mexique)
    • à Hawaii (île)
    • dans l'etat de New York, de Washington (à cause des villes homonymes)
    Pour tous les autres il recommande généralement dans le, mais il signale les cas où cette structure est fortement concurrencée par au (ou par en pour certains noms à initiale vocalique).
     

Share This Page