FR: habiter Paris / habiter à Paris / habiter dans Paris - préposition

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Globug, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. Globug

    Globug Junior Member

    États-Unis
    Salut,
    I have a question about word usage when speaking about where you live.
    I know that it is most correct to say "j'habite a ______(nom de ville, etc)" BUT !! Is it actually wrong if you said "j'habite dans _____(ville)"?
    merci in advance.

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one. See also the following discussions:
    FR: habiter une maison / habiter dans une maison
    habiter Paris / sur Paris / à Paris (French Only forum)
    habiter (dans) un appartement (French Only forum)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 12, 2012
  2. Ploupinet

    Ploupinet Senior Member

    Au milieu de l'Eure
    Français/France
    It depends: I think of the case of Paris.
    You live "à Paris", but to be more precise you can say "dans Paris", to explain you're not in the suburbs. But this is the only case you could say "dans" I believe!
     
  3. stephlittle Senior Member

    English, USA
    It's still not clear to me when it is appropriate to say "habiter [name of city] and when it is appropriate to say "habiter à [city]".

    I've always heard "habiter Paris" but my grammar book just used "habiter à Toulouse" in a sentence. What am I missing?

    Thanks for your help! (I love this forum!)
    Stephanie
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2011
  4. Hairy Junior Member

    English-France
    Without "à" = cooler, but just as correct
     
  5. Aelin New Member

    France, french
    Hello everybody!
    How can I make the difference between "habiter Paris" and "habiter à Paris" in English. I have a text to translate from french. I already read the topic "habiter vs habiter à" but it doesn't help me.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 21, 2011
  6. Mouquiette Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    Exactly the same meaning.
     
  7. Aelin New Member

    France, french
    I know that it is the same meaning, but I have a text from George Perec to translate in English : "je pense être à peu près sûr de me faire comprendre en disant "j'habite Paris" ou "j'habite à Paris"(il y a un différence entre ces deux manières de dire, mais laquelle?)"
    Merci pour ton aide quand même.
     
  8. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    "J'habite Paris" me fait penser à une relation assez proche entre toi et la ville.
    Arf, c'est pas très clair tout cas :D
    "J'habite Paris" me donne plus l'impression que tu aimes la ville ou que tu la connais bien, que "j'habite à Paris" qui me semble parfaitement neutre.
    Mais après, c'est peu juste dans ma tête tout ça ! :p
     
  9. Aelin New Member

    France, french
    I think I've not been enough clear, sorry. It's probably because it's not so easy for me to speak English ;). I have to translate a french text, in that text the author George Perec make a difference between the expression "habiter à Paris" and "habiter Paris". How can I make feel that difference in English?
     
  10. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Mon dictionnaire dit :
    habiter (à) Paris = to live in Paris ... not very helpful
    Tu ne pourrais pas nous donner ta phrase pour qu'on puisse avoir un peu plus de contexte et être plus à même de t'aider ?
     
  11. Aelin New Member

    France, french
    En fait je l'ai déjà donné mais comme j'ai pas été claire personne n'a compris :p. C'est un texte de George Perec où il fait la liste des différents emplois du verbe habiter, c'est un véritable casse-tête pour traduire ! ;) Et donc à un moment il écrit, je cite :

    "De n'importe où en France (...) je pense être à peu près sûr de me faire comprendre en disant "j'habite Paris" ou "j'habite à Paris""
    Je ne sais pas du tout comment rendre les deux expressions en anglais!
     
  12. Mouquiette Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    En fait, je ne penses pas que tu puisses, puisqu'il n'existe pas de différence entre les deux. A moins qu'il y ait deux façon de dire j'habite en anglais et qui soit du même registre (mais je ne vois pas quelle autre façon que 'I live in' ..)
     
  13. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Je pense que tu ne devrais pas traduire "j'habite à Paris" et "j'habite Paris" puisque Perec parle des différences entre ces deux expressions françaises ici justement.
    Je dirais un truc du genre "I'm pretty sure to be understood anywhere in France by saying "j'habite Paris" and "j'habite à Paris", which both mean "I live in Paris" ".
     
  14. The Scrivener Banned

    On the "naughty step".
    England. English
    I would do the translation into English but leave "j'habite Paris" and "j'habite à Paris" in French, followed by, in English in parenthesis (I live in Paris).
     
  15. Jedematty New Member

    USA (English)
    Yea, it doesn't seem like there is an English equivalent. If I'm understanding Jocaste correctly, "J'habite Paris" implies a love of the city where you live, or a personal identification with it. In English we would probably say "I am Parisian" - to imply that connection with the city. So perhaps:

    j'habite à Paris = I live in Paris (simply stating a fact)
    j'habite Paris = I am Parisian (I live in Paris and I love the city or am proud to be living there)

    Does that make sense to the French natives? Is that a correct understanding of the difference between the 2 statements?
     
  16. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    To me both sentences mean the exact same thing and are “neutral”… By the way I remind you that Jocaste said, “Mais après, c'est peu juste dans ma tête tout ça !” :)
     
  17. dicomec Senior Member

    USA
    A mon avis, et selon mon dico, habiter Paris et habiter à Paris, c'est à prrès la même chose. Mais...On peut bien dire, J'habite Paris dans le sens de : Même quand je ne suis pas à Paris, mon coeur y réside toujours.
     
  18. madamepeel Senior Member

    france french
    Cela ne va sûrement pas aider Aelin, mais, pour les anglophones, il n'y a pas de différence de sens selon qu'on emploie “à" ou pas.
    Personnellement, j'habite à Paris et j'emploie la préposition "à" quand je le dis à des gens. "J'habite Paris" est peut-être un peu plus littéraire parce que plus rare, c'est tout, mais il n'y a aucune idée d'amour de la ville ou de fierté là-dedans…
     
  19. Aelin New Member

    France, french
    Hello everybody!

    We have corrected the translation in English lesson. So to make a difference between "habiter à" and "habiter Paris", my teacher suggested : "I live in Paris" and "Paris is where I live".

    Thank you for your answers ! :)
     
  20. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    I think your English teacher is splitting hairs over two sentences that are not that obviously different--at least the difference isn't obvious to me.

    To me, Paris is where I live is more clearly equivalent to C'est à Paris ou j'habite
     
  21. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    :)
     
  22. Aelin New Member

    France, french
    @wildan 1 : I think that it is a good translation, because in French there is not a fundamental difference between "habiter à Paris" and "habiter Paris" but the author choices to distinguish the two expressions. It's the same in English "Paris is where I live" and "I live in Paris" are two equivalent expressions but there is a difference only in the way to say it.
     
  23. crossreference Junior Member

    USA English
    Puisque les deux expressions sont équivalentes, je mettrais, "I live in Paris" and "I reside in Paris", comme traduction anglaise.
     
  24. marget Senior Member

    I'm not sure I understand this distinction. "I reside in Paris" seems simply more formal and less common than "I live in Paris".
     
  25. ssss Junior Member

    English - USA
    Bonjour,

    Ce n'est toujour pas clair pour moi -- est-ce que l'on dit "J'habite dans un petit village" ou "J'habite un petit village".

    Merci d'avance.
     
  26. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    You could use both, the use will depend on the context and emphasis.
     
  27. ilydork Senior Member

    English & Korean
    Hello, I would just like a confirmation if this is grammatically correct, and why: J'habite Paris.
    (As opposed to "j'habite à Paris.") Also, which way is spoken usually, with the à or without?

    Context: I'm asking this after reading much discussion about the prepositions of place […] here.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2011
  28. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    With the verb habiter, either is possible.
     
  29. jbroussia New Member

    French
    "J'habite Paris" is more like "I'm part of Paris" :)
    "J'habite à Paris" is like "I live in Paris but I could live anywhere else"
     
  30. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
  31. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    That might be similar to the expression I call Paris home (even if you weren't born there, you feel like it is your hometown):

    I was born in Cleveland but now I call Washington home.
     
  32. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Est-il correct que "habiter à" est pour un endroit plus grand que "habiter" est pour?
     
  33. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Je ne sens pas cette nuance.
    On peut peut habiter Londres ou habiter à Castelmoron-d'Albret (plus petite commune de France, dit-on). Dans les deux cas, on y habite.

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2014
  34. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    In the same way that this thread discusses the optionality of "à" before the name of a city [after a verb such as "habiter"], is it also the case that one can have variations (presence vs. absence of a preposition to indicate location before a toponym) such as the following?

    habiter en France / habiter la France
    habiter au Portugal / habiter le Portugal
    habiter aux Philippines / habiter les Philippines

    Or is this limited to cities (i.e, when the preposition in question is "à")?
     

Share This Page