1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Fadedrose Senior Member

    English
    Bonjour tout le monde,

    Is my use of "vient d'être pris" correct in this context, "A man who has just taken children hostage" - "Un homme qui vient d'être pris des enfants en otage"?

    Merci x
     
  2. Kekepop

    Kekepop Senior Member

    California
    Californian English
    Vient d'être pris means "has just *been* taken", so the action would be happening to the man, not the children. Take out être and make "pris" into an infinitive instead of a past participle :)
     
  3. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Fadedrose,

    Your translation is wrong: "vient d'être pris" = "has just been taken"

    "to have just + past participle" = "venir de + infinitif"
     
  4. Fadedrose Senior Member

    English
    Is this better "vient de pris"?
     
  5. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    "venir de + infinitif"
    So it is: "vient de prendre"
     
  6. bucheron123 New Member

    London
    English-England
    the thing you must ask yourself for this case is whether the action is passive or not. here the subject is the man and he is taking the children hostage so it is not something happening to him so it is followed by the verb of his action in the infinitive (prendre)
    if the sentence was "a man has just been taken to hospital" it would be un homme vient d'être pris à l'hôpital
    another example of something being carried out on the man is un homme a été assasssiné - a man has been killed not un homme a assassiné which would mean a man has been killed. this rule goes for venir de + infinitive even when used the infinitive to mean had just e.g. l'homme venait d'etre pris a l'hopital quand je suis arrivé a la maison de retraite.-a man had just been taken to the hospital when/the moment i arrived at the retirement home
     
  7. beardfisher Junior Member

    Marseille, France
    French - France
    :warning: Here, the translation for "take" in French is "emmener" : Un homme vient d'être emmené à l'hôpital
     

Share This Page