1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: he has done to himself

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by *kiki*, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. *kiki* Senior Member

    north wales
    english and welsh
    Salut!

    I'm writing a commentary on a monologue in Richard III. Can somebody please tell me if this makes sense? I want to say that 'everything he has done, he has done to himself'

    Il y a aussi une abondance de verbes réflexives, il répète ‘je me’ une dizaine de fois dans quelques lignes, ce qui donne l’impression que tout ce qu’il a fait, il s’est fait.

    I know it would be easier to say something like ' il a fait à soi meme' but I'd really like to keep the reflexive verbs because I like the way it fits...Not sure if I've ever heard it being said though:confused:

    Merci d'avance!​


     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    You should say, Il se l'est fait à lui-même.

    Note that the underlined part is not required from a grammatical standpoint but it would not be idiomatic to omit it. On the other hand, the direct object l' is mandatory in French.
     
  3. *kiki* Senior Member

    north wales
    english and welsh
    Ok that sounds good, merci :)
     

Share This Page