1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: he is hitting on her

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by jamesjaime, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. jamesjaime Senior Member

    Northern England
    English - England
    I just learnt the word "draguer", but I'm unsure whether it takes a direct object pronoun or an indirect object pronoun --

    so, when changing the sentence "Le garçon drague la fille", does one say:

    "Il lui drague"

    or

    "Il la drague"?

    Merci d'avance :)
     
  2. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    As the verb is followed by a direct object ( without any preposition ) : draguer quelqu'un , you say : Il la drague .
     
  3. jamesjaime Senior Member

    Northern England
    English - England
    Many thanks :) I'm still getting my head round the lui/le-la thing, it's quite hard!
     

Share This Page