1. thegreenknight New Member

    Aide-le or Aide-lui?

    Which one is correct? I saw the first one in a course, but I thought you had to use the tonic pronoun, just as in "aide-moi". What happens when it is referred to objects?
    I'm having an exam and I will be glad if someone helps.
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 13, 2013
  2. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)

    Aide-le :tick:
    aider quelqu'un, complément objet direct
    Mais vous avez raison : aide-moi :tick: aide-toi :tick: et non aide-me:cross: aide-te:cross:
  3. thegreenknight New Member

    Mais je ne comprends pas pourquoi c'est "aide-moi" et non "aide-me".
  4. thegreenknight New Member

    Je doit écrire seulement, mais c'est dificile parce-que je suis débutant.
    Alors, c'est "aide-toi" mais "aide-le"?
    Merci beaucoup

    Ok j'ai vu ta response.
    Merci :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 13, 2013
  5. CapnPrep Senior Member

    For the syntactic construction of the verb aider (direct or indirect object), see the following thread:
    FR: les / leur aider

    Be careful, because there are two different types of tonic pronoun. First of all you have the forms used as independent words in dislocated positions, in coordinations, and after a preposition. These are also called "disjunctive" pronouns. Second, you have the conjunctive (or "clitic") pronouns that are attached to the verb; in positive imperatives, these pronouns follow the verb and they have special forms when they appear in tonic position. The two series of forms are not the same in the 3rd person:
    proclitic (before the verb) tonic enclitic (after the verb) disjunctive
    me -moi moi
    te -toi toi
    le -le lui
    la -la elle
    nous -nous nous
    vous -vous vous
    les -les eux / elles
    se soi

Share This Page