1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: How do you say this in French?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by charlesread-atlanta, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. charlesread-atlanta Junior Member

    Atlanta GA USA
    English - US
    Hi everybody,

    Hypothetical situation, say I'm walking with a friend in in a market in France, I point to an object whose French translation I don't know, would I say:

    Comment dit-on celui-ci en français?

    Or

    ...ceci...?

    Ceci seems to make more sense since it is invaraible and I wouldn't know an object's gender if I don't know it's translation.

    Thanks!

    :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  2. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonsoir,

    Comment s'appelle celui-ci/ceci.
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Note that in French we often use ça/cela instead of ceci. As a matter of fact, it would be way more natural to use ça/cela instead of ceci:

    Comment dit-on ça/cela en français ?

    See also ceci / cela / ça / ce.
     
  4. charlesread-atlanta Junior Member

    Atlanta GA USA
    English - US
    Thank you both! So it sounds I could say either "Comment dit on..." or "Comment s'apelle..." - my question primarily dealt with the choice of "celui" or "ceci/cela" - and it sounds like I could use both. Thanks again!
     
  5. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Comment ça s'appelle en français ?
    Comment est-ce qu'on appelle ça / cet objet / ce truc-là / ce machin-là en français ?
     
  6. charlesread-atlanta Junior Member

    Atlanta GA USA
    English - US
    Thanks a lot!
     
  7. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Je pense que c'est ici que je devrais poser ma question. Si, durant une conversation, je cherche un mot, je dis régulièrement quelque chose comme « Oh, comment on dit ça en français / comment ça se dit...» Au lieu de demander « Comment dit-on bla bla en français ? » est-ce que je peux également dire « Oh comment se dit bla bla en français ? »
     
  8. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour Charlie,

    Oui, tu peux, mais Comment dit-on bla bla en français ? me semble plus courant.
     
  9. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci pour la confirmation, Laucuzon. Je vais donc continuer à encourager mes élèves à demander « Comment dit-on ? »
     
  10. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Les formes les plus fréquentes à l'oral sont plus vraisemblablement :

    Comment est-ce qu'on dit ça en français ?
    Comment on dit ça en français ?
    On dit ça comment en français ? (familier)
     
  11. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Je viens de découvrir ce fil...

    Je suis d'accord avec Maître Capello. Je suis plus portée à dire « Comment on dit » que « Comment dit-on ».

    Familier : C'est quoi le mot déjà, en français ?
     
  12. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    En anglais on appelle ça : "......". et en français ?
     
  13. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci Maître, Nico et janpol. Je vais essayer d'employer toutes ces expressions avec mes élèves.
     

Share This Page