1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: I don't think he believes it's true

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Dave3, Apr 29, 2012.

  1. Dave3 Junior Member

    Atherstone, England
    English - UK
    Je suis désolé, je recommence:

    Bonsoir!
    Demain j'aurai un examen de parler et j'ai une question de grammaire.
    Si on utilise une expression qui nécessite le subjonctif dans le phrase suivant, et puis une expression qui nécessite l'indicatif, on devrait utiliser lequel?
    Par exemple: Je ne pense pas qu'il croive que c'est vrai
    ou Je ne pense pas qu'il croive que ce soit vrai?
    Merci en avance et excusez mon français s'il vous plaît!
    David :)
     
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Je ne pense pas qu'il croive que... > incorrect
    Je ne pense pas qu'il croie que... (subjonctif présent)
     
  3. Dave3 Junior Member

    Atherstone, England
    English - UK
    Ah , bien sû, je me suis confondu avec devoir et doive!

    Merci pour la correction, mais est-ce que vous pouvez m'aider avec ma question?
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    You have to think about the meaning, which verb governs what.

    "I don't think that..." is an expression of doubt or uncertainty, so whatever it is that you're unsure of will be in the subjunctive. So what are you unsure of? It's not that you think it's true or are unsure of whether it's true, but rather that you don't know for sure what he believes. So the verb croire will be in the subjunctive, not the verb être.

    Good luck for your exam.
     
  5. YvDa Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    "je me suis confondu avec devoir et doive!" -> "j'ai confondu avec devoir et doive!"

    or, with a funny idiom

    "je me suis emmêlé les pinceaux avec devoir et doive!"
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    As a matter of fact, the verb of the innermost phrase should be in the indicative because croire requires that mode when it is not negated. However, the subjunctive is also possible in this case "by attraction" of the mode of the previous verb. So you can say both, but for your exam I suggest you use the standard grammatically-correct mode.

    Je pense que c'est vrai.Je ne pense pas qu'il croie que c'est vrai. :tick:
    Je ne pense pas qu'il croie que ce soit vrai. :)tick:)
     
  7. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    MC,

    I think they're both grammatically correct. I tend to use the second one.
     
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Well, I didn't mean to say that it was incorrect to use the latter, but it is however not correct according to a pure syntactical analysis.
     

Share This Page