FR: I have been wanting to show you for ages

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by dragsterwave, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. dragsterwave Senior Member

    Limbo
    ტაი ენა- Thai
    'depuis longtemps j'ai voulu te montrer'

    pour dire

    'I have been wanting to show you for ages'

    au lieu de dire 'depuis longtemps je voulais te montrer'

    car cela voudrait dire que je ne veux plus les montrer mais en effet je veux toujours les montrer!


    Si vous avez bien compris, est-ce que c'est bien juste?
     
  2. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    It would be either:

    - Longtemps j'ai voulu ... mais maintenant je ne veux plus !
    - Depuis longtemps je voulais ... et je veux toujours !

    An alternative to the second one, closer to your English sentence - and very common in French :
    Cela fait longtemps / cela fait des lustres que je veux te montrer = I still hope I will...
    Cela faisait longtemps / cela faisait des lustres que je voulais te montrer = And now I am showing you!

    Depuis generally means that it's not over.

    Cheers
     
  3. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    Actually, the Passé Composé tense (j'ai voulu) isn't correct. You can't use it with depuis in an affirmative sentence (J'ai fait X depuis Y jours :cross:). On the other hand, it's perfectly correct in a negative sentence (Je n'ai pas fait X depuis Y jours :tick:).

    In your case, you need either the Present tense (Je veux...) or the Imparfait tense (Je voulais...).

    • If you haven't showed what you want to show to your friend yet, I suggest you use the Present tense.
    • If you have just showed that thing to your friend, then use the Imparfait tense.
    Note that the structure Ça fait/ça faisait + [durée] + ...que je veux/je voulais would be much more common in this case. It stresses the duration more than Je veux/je voulais.....depuis longtemps (just as I've been wanting stresses it more than I've wanted).

    • Ça fait longtemps que je veux te montrer ça (you're soon going to show it to your friend).
    • Ça faisait longtemps que je voulais te montrer ça (you've just showed it to your friend).
     
  4. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Hi again,

    In complement to what Oddmania said - actually we basically agree:
    Ça fait longtemps que je veux te montrer ça (you're about to show it to your friend or you hope you will make it one day). eg:
    Ça fait longtemps que je veux te montrer ça, c'est dommage que tu ne puisses pas venir, ce sera pour une prochaine fois! (whatever...)

    Ça faisait longtemps que je voulais te montrer ça (you've just showed it to your friend
    or you are about too). eg:
    Ça faisait longtemps que je voulais te montrer ça, tu vas voir c'est super ! (whatever...)

    Cheers
     
  5. dragsterwave Senior Member

    Limbo
    ტაი ენა- Thai
    et donc, avec 'depuis' au lieu de 'ça fait', c'est pareil?

    donc 'depuis longtemps j'ai voulu te montrer' ne se dit pas?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  6. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Yes, the tenses are the same, but it doesn't sound as common in spoken French :

    Je veux te montrer ça depuis longtemps,
    Je voulais te montrer ça depuis longtemps.


    French Present tense → English Present Perfect,
    French Past tense (Imparfait) → English Past Perfect.
    (as long as your sentences are affirmative).

    No, I'm afraid it's not something we'd say! The tense is wrong, and putting Depuis longtemps at the beginning sounds quite stitled/over-poetic.
     
  7. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    Ca fait des années (months etc) que : Litterally means "It's been years (months) since" so: gross, yes!

    Very common in French actually.

    "depuis longtemps j'ai voulu te montrer' => I am afraid no

    Depuis longtemps je voulais = I have been wanting for (depuis) a long time = I still want
    Longtemps (no depuis here) = For (pendant) a long time, I wanted = I don't want any more
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  8. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Non, c'est le contraire! :D
     
  9. Jeanne75 Senior Member

    French - France
    I am sorry... but with all due respect I disagree ;-P

    I am going back to my previous example:
    Je voulais te montrer ça depuis longtemps (you've just showed it to your friend or you are about too so you are still willing to). eg:
    Je voulais te montrer ça depuis longtemps, tu vas voir c'est super ! (whatever...)

    Actually in this last post I meant to emphasize the difference between for + simple past and for + present perfect:
    I have been living in France for two years = je vis en France depuis deux ans / cela fait deux ans que je vis en France => it's going on
    I lived in France for two years = j'ai vécu en France pendant deux ans => it's over

    Hey, I think we really agree in the end...
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013

Share This Page