FR: I have watched since I was little

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by vertozia, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. vertozia New Member

    English - Canada,
    Is this correct
    "Depuis j'aurais petite, je regarderais le Formule 1?"

    Merci Beaucoup :)
     
  2. Alix is in philly Junior Member

    Hi,
    "Depuis que je suis toute petite, je regarde les courses de Formule 1 "
    "Je regarde les courses de Formule 1 depuis que je suis toute petite"

    It works for a girl, otherwise it's "tout petit"

    De rien!
     
  3. vertozia New Member

    English - Canada,
    hahah petite, im a guy :eek:, thanks a lot for the quick response

    I somewhat wanted to use imparfait tho
     
  4. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Since you still watch Formula 1, you have to use présent in French.
    To use imparfait, you might say something like Je regardais déjà les courses de Formule 1 quand j'étais (tout) petit. The fact you didn't stop is implied by déjà.
     
  5. Tim~!

    Tim~! Senior Member

    Leicester, UK
    UK — English
    Just to clarify: You stated that you wanted to use the imperfect. The forms that you have there, however, are the conditional.
     
  6. vertozia New Member

    English - Canada,
    wow, thanks you guys so much, you people are so great :)

    regarding the last post, would this be correct:

    depuis j'avais petit, je regardais le Formule 1
     
  7. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    No, sorry. It's incorrect in many ways! :eek:
     
  8. Asr

    Asr Senior Member

    Turquie :)
    Bonjour tout le monde!

    the "que" above, is it a must use? I cannot tell when we have to use que with depuis and when we can omit it.

    Merci d'avance!
     
  9. machigma Senior Member

    France-French
    ASR, this question should be a new thread: Depuis que je suis tout petit (verb); depuis longtemps (adverb)
    Vertozia, I suggest you look at Alix is in philly and Tilt reply, and compare with your formulation: you will learn many vocabulary and grammar things! ;-)
     
  10. Asr

    Asr Senior Member

    Turquie :)
    Oui, vous avez raison Machigma.:eek: Merci de votre reponse!
     
  11. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    In fact, depuis works on it owns, just like other time prepositions, but a following sub-clause has to start with que:
    - Je regarde la Formule 1 depuis [longtemps / l'âge de 5 ans / que j'ai 5 ans]
    - Je regarderai la Formule 1 après [son départ / qu'il soit parti].
    - Je regardais la Formule 1 avant [son arrivée / qu'il arrive].
     
  12. vertozia New Member

    English - Canada,
    thank you to all once again
     

Share This Page