FR: I haven't slept for a day

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by KathrynT, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. KathrynT Junior Member

    United States
    English - American
    I'm having trouble translating this sentence "I haven't slept for a day." I'm confused if I should use depuis or pendant and if I should use passé composé or the present.

    I think it might be "Je ne dors pas depuis une journée" but I'm not sure.
     
  2. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Je ne pas dormi pendant une journée.
    'I haven' t slept in days', you use "depuis".
     
  3. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Je n'ai pas dormi de toute la journée / Je suis resté toute la journée sans dormir / J'ai passé une nuit branche /
     
  4. patyl

    patyl Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Hi, just wondering if you actually meant nuit blanche (sleepless night)?

    Thanks.
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I would rather say, Je n'ai pas dormi depuis un jour.

    But in the positive, I would say, J'ai dormi pendant tout un jour / un jour entier.

    Note that Je n'ai pas dormi de la journée means that you didn't sleep during daytime.

    See also the following threads:
    FR: pendant / depuis + indication de temps
    jour / journée
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  6. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Oui, Patyl, une "nuit blanche"est une nuit au cours de laquelle on demeure éveillé. Comme la journée est réservée à d'autres activités que le sommeil (qui n'est pas à proprement parler une activité !), j'ai pensé qu'on pouvait exprimer cette idée en parlant de la nuit plutôt que du jour.
    Maître, je ne pense pas que l'on dirait spontanément "je n'ai pas dormi depuis un jour". Ne dirait-on pas plutôt "hier" ?
    "pendant tout un jour" : là, j'emploierais spontanément le mot "journée". Par contre, "un jour entier" sonne bien à mon oreille...
     
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Je le dirais en fait très facilement. C'est même ce qui m'est venu en premier. :)

    Ce serait envisageable, mais ce serait pour moi moins précis. (On pourrait en effet avoir dormi jusqu'à minuit la veille.)
     
  8. olaszinho Senior Member

    Italy
    Central Italian
    Bonjour

    Quelle différence y a-t-il entre ces deux phrases: "je ne dors pas depuis un jour" et Je n'ai pas dormi depuis un jour?
    A mon avis, la seconde traduction est un calque de la phrase anglaise, je traduirais tout simplement: je ne dors pas depuis un jour. En tout cas, je ne suis pas français.
     
  9. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Effectivement. Alors, je propose : "Je n'ai pas dormi au cours des dernières 24 heures."
     
  10. KathrynT Junior Member

    United States
    English - American
    Merci tout le monde!

    I'm still slightly confused however. The situation is I have been traveling from the US to France and have not managed to sleep on the airplane. So then wouldn't I have to use "depuis" in my construction? (because as the above thread debating the use of "pendant/depuis +indication de temps" says, you use "depuis" when an action is ongoing.)

    So if I mean: I haven't slept for a day (and I still haven't slept at the moment I'm saying it): Je ne dors pas depuis un jour.
    Par contre: I haven't slept for a day (indicating that I haven't slept for a full 24 hours; perhaps I slept for 20 hours instead): Je n'ai pas dormi pendant un jour.

    Ça va? Or perhaps this just doesn't translate using a "depuis" construction and I'd be better served by "Je n'ai pas dormi au cours des dernières 24 heures" as suggested by janpol. C'est logique.
     
  11. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    Est-ce qu'on peut dire il y a un jour que je ne dors pas?
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  12. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi KathrynT,

    In French, when an event has been going on for a certain time, the Present tense and depuis are required.

    ......Je vis ici depuis deux ans → I've been living here for two years.

    On the other hand, when something hasn't happened for a certain time (negative sentence), then we usually use the Passé Composé tense with depuis.

    ......Je n'ai pas dormi depuis 24 heures → I haven't slept for a day.

    You could use the Present tense instead, but 1. it's definitely not as common and 2. it implies you've stopped sleeping on purpose, willingly. Moreover, we usually use the ne...plus structure (not...anymore) instead of ne...pas with the Present tense and depuis. It just sounds better to me. For instance, if you were to go on a hunger strike and willingly stopped eating, you could say :

    ......Je ne mange plus depuis une semaine, which basically means It's been a week since I decided not to eat anymore.
    ......Je n'ai pas mangé depuis une semaine would be correct too, but it would simply imply you haven't eaten for a week. No volunteering.

    As for pendant, it's different from depuis.

    1. I slept for a (whole) day → J'ai dormi une journée (entière).
    2. I didn't sleep exactly for a day, I only slept for 20 hours Je n'ai pas dormi (pendant) une journée, j'ai seulement dormi (pendant) 20 heures.

    Is it really possible to say I haven't slept for a day if you actually mean something like I didn't sleep for 24 hours, but only for 20 hours? If someone told me they haven't slept for a day, I would understand the last time they slept was 24 hours ago.

    Nope, it doesn't work. On the other hand, you could say Cela/Ça fait un jour que je n'ai pas dormi. In French, il y a X days really means X days ago. You can't use it instead of depuis.

    PS: I've said the Present tense + depuis implies volition (Je ne mange plus depuis une semaine → hunger strike), but come to think of it, it's not always true. It's very common to here Ça fait X jours que je ne dors plus or que je ne mange plus. In this case, it means it has become some sort of an unhealthy habit (hence the Present tense), and you seem to think it's likey to go on in the Future.

    J'en ai marre, j'entends des bruits la nuit : ça fait 3 jours que je ne dors plus à cause de ça!
    Cette fille m’obsède, ça fait 3 jours que je ne mange plus, que je ne dors plus, que je ne fais plus rien. Je ne pense qu'à elle!
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  13. KathrynT Junior Member

    United States
    English - American
    Oddmania: THANK YOU! You answered every possible concern I had :)
     
  14. Chimel Senior Member

    Belgium
    Français
    Non, pas spécialement. Le présent suggère une durée pendant laquelle une certaine action s'est ou ne s'est pas produite et le passé composé une répétition d'actions (ou de "non-actions"). On le voit bien dans l'exemple suivant: "Je n'ai pas mangé depuis 24 heures" = je n'ai pas pris un seul repas (j'aurais pu en prendre un, deux, trois... mais je n'en ai pris aucun) alors que "Je ne mange pas depuis 24 heures" signifie plutôt "je jeûne depuis 24 heures". La différence est subtile... et pas facile à expliquer.

    Mais pour moi, le plus courant dans tous ces cas, comme le suggère Oddmania, est la tournure avec "ça fait... que": Ça fait un jour que je n'ai pas dormi, ça fait 24 heures que je n'ai pas mangé.
     
  15. patyl

    patyl Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Hello,

    This point made me puzzle a bit. I have learned previously Ça fait, Voilà... que and Il y a... que are the informal equivalents of depuis. For example, Il y a 5 ans que j'habite ici, Voilà 6 mois que je travaille avec Marc. I was thinking perhaps it was due to the negative of our earlier sentence that made you say Il y a would not work here, then I saw your construction with Ça fait un jour que je n'ai pas dormi. So I wonder why it works for one but not the other? Is it due to Il y a carrying another meaning of "ago"? Can I then say Voilà un jour que je n'ai pas dormi? Hope you could help explain a bit more.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  16. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    I did a quick search on the web and I found this link. It says voilà...que and il y a...que indeed mean the same as depuis. Voilà que sounds fine to me (although it sounds very emphatic to me), but I can't help but find il y a weird.

    The site suggests Il y aura deux ans demain que je connais Tammy but this is definitely not something I'll ever say.

    As for voilà...que, it really is demonstrative, emphatic. You could say Voilà 20 ans que nous sommes mariés! or Voilà 72 heures que je n'ai pas dormi! but it sounds a bit out of place with only un jour.
     
  17. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
    I learned too that il y a...que/ça fait...que/voilà..que are equivalent to depuis.
     
  18. Chimel Senior Member

    Belgium
    Français
    I would - like in the traditional song "A la claire fontaine": "Il y a longtemps que je t'aime, jamais je ne t'oublierai". Il y a longtemps que je la connais, il y a trois ans que je la connais...

    I fully agree with you about the emphatic use of "voilà que" and the fact that it can be out of place for a fairly short period of time (although a whole day without eating is pretty long too... ;))
     
  19. patyl

    patyl Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Thank you Oddmania and Chimel for giving me more examples to understand the deeper meaning of such a simple phrase! Thank you also for the link Oddmania and Chimel for the song which is simple but beautiful.
     

Share This Page