FR: I know that it's not for everyone

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by TerryJT, Jan 16, 2014.

  1. TerryJT New Member

    English-Canada
    Je sais qui à ne pas mettre entre toutes les mains mais je voudrai decouvrir la face cachée de Paris.

    Should it be que instead or is it correct as is? Does this sentence even make sense in this structure?

    I know that it's not for everyone but I want to discover the hidden face of Paris.

    I was told à ne pas mettre entre toutes les mains means: not suitable for everyone
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  2. Lly4n4 Senior Member

    Paris (ex-Grand Ouest)
    Français (France)
    Yes, as in "cette revue pornographique n'est pas à mettre entre toutes les mains" :) It's more for tangible things.

    Do you mean "it's not for everyone" as "only a few are interested in" or "it's not suitable for all"?
    In the first case, you can say:
    "Je sais que ça/ce genre de choses n'intéresse pas tout le monde, mais moi je voudrais découvrir la face cachée de Paris."

    In the last case, you could try:
    "Je sais que ça/ce genre de choses peut ne pas convenir à tout le monde, mais je voudrais découvrir la face cachée de Paris."
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  3. TerryJT New Member

    English-Canada
    Oh I was trying to incorporate the phrase itself but if it doesn't make sense then that's fine. Thank you :)
     
  4. Lly4n4 Senior Member

    Paris (ex-Grand Ouest)
    Français (France)
    "à ne pas mettre entre toutes les mains" is only for things you can give.
    I have to correct myself, you can use this expression for objects and a certain range of "ideas": money, power...

    Je sais que ce n'est pas à mettre entre toutes les mains, mais moi je possède un sabre-laser :)
     
  5. TerryJT New Member

    English-Canada
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, but we use it mainly—if not only—for objects that you can hold in your hands (e.g., a sharp knife or a porn magazine). Here you are talking about a situation. We would therefore say something like:

    Je sais que ce n'est pas pour le premier venu, mais je voudrais découvrir la face cachée de Paris.

    Back to your grammar question, you should say:

    Je sais que c'est quelque chose à ne pas mettre entre toutes les mains…

    Don't forget that qui would be a relative pronoun, the subject of a relative clause, which doesn't work here. You need the conjunction que.

    PS – I hadn't seen Lly4n4's messages.

    Note that they use the expression in an unusual way.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  7. Lly4n4 Senior Member

    Paris (ex-Grand Ouest)
    Français (France)
    Yes, I think here "itinéraires" or "guide" is ellipsed.
     

Share This Page