1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: I need to ask you a question

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Biaff, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. Biaff New Member

    English
    Which is correct: "Je vous ai besoin de poser une question" or "J'ai besoin de vous poser une question." Thanks so much!
     
  2. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    Bonjour,

    On dit : "J'ai besoin de vous poser une question."

    :)
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Hello Biaff and welcome! :)

    Even in English the you goes with ask a question, not needI need to ask you a question.
    The only difference in French is that the pronoun vous goes right before the verb it modifies → J'ai besoin de vous poser une question.
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    You probably learned something like, "Put the object pronoun directly in front of the conjugated verb for all sentences except affirmative commands." And so you correctly identified the conjugated form in this sentence as ai, and you thought the rule was telling you to put the pronoun in front of it... which understandably seemed strange.

    The problem is that the rule you learned was missing a piece. It should be, "Put the object pronoun directly in front of the conjugated verb that it relates to for all sentences except affirmative commands. (And if the verb that it relates to is an infinitive, that's okay; just put the prounoun directly in front of the infinitive.)"

    Then, as you realize, it's "ask you" and not "need you"... so the verb that this vous relates to is poser. --> j'ai besoin de vous poser une question.
     

Share This Page