FR: I regret that + past action

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by dll1, Sep 15, 2013.

  1. dll1 Senior Member

    Ainu
    I want to say 'I regret that I didn't take a French class (when I was in high school)' without using the subjunctive.
    je regrette de je ne prendais pas des cours de français
    or
    je regrette que

    Also, would I use the passe compose since it's the case that I didn't learn French during high school? Or should it be imparfait as the duration is not specified?
     
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Hi,

    When you regret, it's obviously always for something from the past.

    There are many ways to use this verb :
    regretter + que + subjunctive : Je regrette que vous n'ayez pas acheté cette maison. Il regrette que sa soeur n'ait pas appris l'anglais.
    regretter + de + infinitive : Je regrette de ne pas avoir appris l'anglais. Vous regrettez d'être allé en vacance en Tunisie.
    regretter + noun : Je regrette l'absence de ma femme lors de votre diner. Il regrette son incapacité à mieux se conduire à l'école.
     
  3. dll1 Senior Member

    Ainu
    thank you, that was informative
     

Share This Page