1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: I would like to attend a concert

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by -Mizutokori-, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. -Mizutokori-

    -Mizutokori- New Member

    Ontario, Canada
    Tagalog - English
    Salut!
    I want to build a sentence with futur simple + another verb, but I do not know how.
    I tried to search in the internet how to but I could not find anything and I cannot ask my french teacher for help because this is supposed to be for an oral test.
    I would like to say: "I would like to attend a concert."
    This is my translation: "Je voudrai pour assister à un concert."
    I am not sure if pour is needed in the sentence and if my translation is correct.
    Please help me improve my vocabulary!
    S'il vous plait!

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    For "would like", you need the conditional, not the future simple.
    Je voudrais assister à un concert. (no "pour")
     
  3. -Mizutokori-

    -Mizutokori- New Member

    Ontario, Canada
    Tagalog - English
    D'accord! I understand.
    Can you please tell me how to build a sentence with conditional + another verb?
    It will be very much appreciated if you are able to do so.

    Merci beaucoup!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  4. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    conditional + another verb: je voudrais / j'aimerais assister à un concert (I would like to ...)

    futur simple + another verb: j'essayerai d'assister à un concert (I will try to ...)
     
  5. -Mizutokori-

    -Mizutokori- New Member

    Ontario, Canada
    Tagalog - English
    Merci beaucoup, Mauricet!
     

Share This Page