FR: il a donné de la description

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by wm138, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. wm138 Senior Member

    USA
    Chinese
    Il (Chateaubriand) avait le conviction de révéler à ses contemporains des sensations inconnues et il a donné de la description qu’on va lire jusqu’à sept rédactions différentes.

    Pourquoi “de“? Merci!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2013
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Si on change l'ordre des mots, peut-être est-ce plus clair ?

    … et il a donné jusqu'à sept rédactions différentes de la description qu'on va lire.
     
  3. wm138 Senior Member

    USA
    Chinese
    Peux je tranduire:

    he has given the description we are going to read up to seven different versions

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    No.

    He has given as many as 7 different versions of the description...

    1. put the direct object ("versions") closer to the verb it relates to ("give")
    2. change "up to" to "as many as" to prevent confusion with the phrasal verb "to give up" = "cede, abandon, lose courage"
     

Share This Page