FR: il arrive que l'on veuille que + mode

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by laifan, Jun 8, 2013.

  1. laifan New Member

    chinese
    I know we need to use subjontif after the phase "il arrive que" but do we also need to use subjontif for the all the other verbs following in the same sentense. My question relates to the verbs marked red below:

    Parfois, il arrive que on veuille dire au monde entier que on a eu une mauvaise journée au bureau où peut-être on a fait absolument rien spécial aujourd’hui.
     
  2. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
    No, only after the 'que' of 'il arrive que'... But then again, it depends on whether your sentence will have another verb that requires the subjunctive. In this particular sentence, there isn't.

    Also, remember that 'que + on = qu'on' :)
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, but in French, we sometimes also use the subjunctive for nested clauses, by attraction, even if they are supposed to be in the indicative from a strict grammatical standpoint.

    Il arrive que l'on veuille dire au monde entier que l'on a eu une mauvaise journée… (normal mode = indicative)
    Il arrive que l'on veuille dire au monde entier que l'on ait eu une mauvaise journée… (subjunctive by attraction)

    See also the following threads:
    FR: bien que <subjonctif> + mode d'une proposition relative ou subordonnée
    FR: afin de s'assurer que + mode
    FR: c'est la première fois que + mode
    FR: I don't think he believes it's true
    à moins que tu me dises que tu ne sois/seras pas là
    à moins qu'elle n'impliquât que + mode
    bien qu'il existe des X qui puissent - subjonctif
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  4. laifan New Member

    chinese
    Merci beaucoup! Je suis encore une débutante. Je dois rester simple...
     

Share This Page