1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Il en met du temps

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by vbcubey, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. vbcubey Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    I ran across the phrase il en met du temps, spoken by a guy who's waiting on the return of someone who's been gone a long time. I understand that the sentence means "he's taking long enough," but what purpose does en serve here? Is it idiomatic? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Il faut écrire : « Il en met, du temps » et marquer une pause à l'oral après "met".

    "du temps" sert à préciser le sens du pronom "en", et la répétition à insister.
     
  3. vbcubey Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    I see, using en and du temps is an intensification. Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page