FR: il est certain que + indicatif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Robert_Hope, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. Robert_Hope Senior Member

    West Midlands UK/London/Paris
    (British) English
    Il est certain que +subj ou ind?

    Merci
     
  2. Ploupinet

    Ploupinet Senior Member

    Au milieu de l'Eure
    Français/France
    Indicatif !
    En revanche, "il n'est pas certain que" + subjonctif ;)
     
  3. Robert_Hope Senior Member

    West Midlands UK/London/Paris
    (British) English
    non, toujours l'indicatif...... j'ai trouvé la reponse!

    désolé.

    Bob
     
  4. Robert_Hope Senior Member

    West Midlands UK/London/Paris
    (British) English
    Merci Ploupinet pour l'autre exemple. je ne l'oublierai jamais.:)
     
  5. s-a-l

    s-a-l Junior Member

    VA, US
    US>English
    Est-ce qu'on utilise le subjonctif après il est certain que.
    Il est certain que leur découverte reçoive des prix au monde archéologique.
    ou
    Il est certain que leur découverte reçoit des prix au monde archéologique.
    Merci d'avance!
     
  6. FBC

    FBC Senior Member

    Bora Bora
    French
    I found a very good link for this kind of subjonctive questions.
    So in this case I would go for the "reçoit" version. However, the sentence sounds a bit strange. Are you sure of it? What's the original one?
     
  7. Sisal Senior Member

    Toulouse
    France French
    Peut-être plutôt :
    Il est certain que leur découverte recevra des prix ...
    Un contexte serait le bienvenu.
     
  8. mainepenguin

    mainepenguin New Member

    U.S.A/English
    Hey guys,

    I have a general idea of when to use the subjunctive (doubt, opinion, interpretation, etc) but I was given a list of certain expressions that are tricky for instance: il n'est pas certain qu and est-il certain que? are both phrases that would indicate the subjunctive but il est certain que indicates the indicative. I have no idea why this is the case. Is this a rule I just need to memorize or is there some underlying reason I am not seeing? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     
  9. Virtuose

    Virtuose Senior Member

    Polish/Poland
    il n'est pas certain que and est-il certain que...?, both of them express a doubt, an hesitation (first one because of the negative form, the second one as an interrogative phrase), it's not the case of il est certain que
     
  10. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    There are plenty of expressions that require the indicative when they are affirmative, and the subjunctive when they are negative or interrogative, so don't worry, you will soon remember this peculiarity, because it is quite common.
     
  11. mainepenguin

    mainepenguin New Member

    U.S.A/English
    Thanks guys I appreciate the help, for some reason I had it in my head that certain verbs should always indicate subjunctive/indicative. I had not really looked case specifically to see if expressed doubt and such. Thanks again.
     
  12. roymail Senior Member

    Ardenne Belgium
    french (belgian)
    Selon moi, il n'est pas certain qu'il viendra, ou es-tu certain qu'il viendra ?, donc avec l'indicatif, sont également corrects.
    De même : je pense qu'il viendra - Je ne pense pas qu'il viendra- Je ne pense pas qu'il vienne.
     

Share This Page