1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: il est vrai que + indicatif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Glencooper, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. Glencooper Junior Member

    Mexican, Mexico
    I am not sure whether the subjunctive should be taken here since 'il est vrai que' is following by a negative; this is the sentence:

    est-ce que l’on peut les aider ou est-ce que c’est vrai qu’il n’y a pas aucune issue ?

    Is it il n'y a pas or il n'y ait pas

    Any ideas would be greatly appreciated...
     
  2. Fleur Delacour Senior Member

    French-France
    Hi,
    It's "c'est vrai qu'il n'y a aucune issue "
    Indicative
    beware "pas aucune" is not correct, or would basically means that there is a way to help them.
     
  3. Glencooper Junior Member

    Mexican, Mexico
    Thank you very much, just checking because it is crucial I get this right:

    'il n'y a aucune issue' means there is no way out
    and
    il n'y a pas aucune issue means there is a way out?
     
  4. Fleur Delacour Senior Member

    French-France
    "Il n'y a pas auccune issue" is NOT correct, you can't say that. I just meant that it would mean the opposite of what you want because of the "double negation".
    Hope I'm not confusing you even more, just remember not to say "pas aucune".
     
  5. Glencooper Junior Member

    Mexican, Mexico
    Yeah I do understand, thanks very much for both of the replies it was all veyr helpful :)
     
  6. lils123 Junior Member

    English - England
    does this take a subjunctive?

    il est vrai que certains opérations n'aient aucun util....
     
  7. Bannister

    Bannister Junior Member

    Paris
    Français d'Oil
    Non. Indicatif. Il est vrai que les poules n'ont pas de dents.
     
  8. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Indicatif.
    You are stating a thing.
     
  9. Bannister

    Bannister Junior Member

    Paris
    Français d'Oil
    Right!
     

Share This Page