FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by cmd436, Apr 17, 2006.

  1. cmd436 New Member

    United States
    Hi there... I need help with and have a question about the following sentence:

    Le temps s'est envole et je ne pourrais pas croire qu'il fallait que je *REPRENAIS* l'avion pour rentrer chez moi.

    Why is "reprenais" imperfect and not subjunctive? I thought that "il faut que" always took the subjunctive and since the sentence has "il fallait que", shouldn't "reprenais" be "j'aie repris"?
     
  2. Cavatine Senior Member

    Paris
    French - France
    Firstly, a mistake has been produced with the verb "pouvoir". It's not pourrais but pouvais (imparfait). Then the following needs merely present subjunctive: que je reprenne/que je reprisse (the latter is more formal)
    Hope it helps !
     
  3. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    ou "que je reprenne"... (moins soutenu)
     
  4. cmd436 New Member

    United States
    re:Le temps s'est envole et je ne pourrais pas croire qu'il fallait que je *REPRENAIS* l'avion pour rentrer chez moi.

    My AP French text book book insist its "reprenais"... are you sure that's not right somehow? Also, if it's subjunctive, why isn't it the subjunctive past?

    Thank you so much!!!!
     
  5. Cavatine Senior Member

    Paris
    French - France
    I insist also that it can't be "reprenais", it sounds too weird, and I'm afraid to say it's not correct grammatically. Wait for another answers, though, perhaps I need to review my ideas about French grammar and subjuntive...
     
  6. Lakeview Senior Member

    Canada - English
    Ignoring for a moment that the example came from a textbook, would it not also be appropriate to avoid the issue of the subjunctive altogether and simply say "...qu'il fallait reprendre l'avion..."?
     
  7. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    I would yes. Correct.
     
  8. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Bonne idée. :D
    Je crois que je dirais qu'il me fallait reprendre l'avion mais ta suggestion tient la route. :)

    is not correct French at all. I don't even agree withe the first tense.
    =>
    Le temps s'était envolé (plus-que-parfait)et je ne pouvais (imparfait) pas croire qu'il fallait que je reprenne (subjonctif présent sounds more natural than reprisse) / qu'il me fallait reprendre (infinitif) l'avion pour rentrer chez moi.
     
  9. shivanimb New Member

    US, English
    Just to make sure I understand (I have a similar question): when you change the tense of falloir (ie. to il fallait que), do you still use subjunctive in the present tense?
    For example: It was necessary that he learned everything again, and mentally, he would never become an adult.
    My translation was "Il fallait qu'il ait appris toutes les capacités encore, et mentalement, il ne deviendrait jamais adulte." My teacher marked the "ait appris" incorrect - would it then be "Il fallait qu'il apprenne"?

    I hope this makes sense - this is my first post here!
    Merci en avance!
     
  10. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, it should be the present subjunctive (apprenne)…

    Although the logical tense would be the imperfect subjunctive, that tense is getting less and less used and replaced by the present.

    Anyway, the past subjunctive (ait appris) is only used to mark anteriority. In other words, your original sentence (Il fallait qu'il ait appris toutes les capacités encore, et mentalement, il ne deviendrait jamais adulte.) means, “It was necessary that he had learned everything again, and mentally, he would never become an adult.”, but that doesn't make sense…
     
  11. lune_bleue Senior Member

    Romanian
    So, when exactly do we use the subjunctive after il faut que...
    il faut que + il faudrait que.... aren't they always followed by subjunctive?

    thank you.
     
  12. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Yes, always.
    The textbook is completely wrong.

    (It makes beginners' mistakes like mixing up "I could" in the past and "I could" in the conditional)

    In my opinion, the author of the thread must be confusing things. This sentence cannot be from a textbook. It is just TOO wrong.
     
  13. sun-and-happiness Senior Member

    Croatian
    J'ai lu sur un livre à moi que "il faut" peut aussi être suivi du indicatif présent: est-il correcte? Quand est-ce que je peux utiliser ce temps?
     
  14. marget Senior Member

    Je pense que ce n'est pas possible. Pourrais-tu citer un exemple?
     
  15. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Non, ce n'est pas possible.
    J'ose espérer que ce n'est pas un livre de grammaire qui te dit cela ! :D
     
  16. vioshadow New Member

    chinois
    Bonjour,

    Une collègue française a posé cette question aujourd'hui au bureau, et on a eu des réponses différentes:

    Il faut que je voie, ou il faut que je vois?


    Les résultats de recherches sur Goolgle sont plutôt pour "vois" (16 700 000 vs 447 000), mais est-ce qu'il ne faut pas appliquer la règle "Il faut que + subjonctif" dans ce cas-là?

    Merci de votre aide par avance!
     
  17. Zulumita

    Zulumita Senior Member

    Senegal
    French
    Bonjour,

    Je pense qu'il faut dire voie.
     
  18. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Oublie l'argument des "statistiques par Google" (et ceux qui n'écrivent ni ne lisent jamais, pour qui une langue n'est que phonétique), et fie-toi aux livres de grammaire. :) Il faut employer le subjonctif et il s'écrit voie.

    Tu peux faire le test à l'oreille avec un autre verbe : Il faut que je sois / aille, pas "il faut que que suis / vais".
     
  19. vioshadow New Member

    chinois

    Merci, c'est ce que j'emploiyais depuis tout le temps... Aujourd'hui j'ai eu des doutes parce que c'était une native (et bien cultivée :p) qui a posé cette question...


    Merci beaucoup. Avec l'anglais Google marche plutôt bien pour vérifier l'utilisation des expressions, mais c'est vrai que le français est plus délicat comme cas...
    Contente de savoir que j'utilise le subjonctive correctement :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012

Share This Page