1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: il (me) semble que / il paraît que + mode

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by coslareine, Oct 14, 2004.

  1. coslareine New Member

    USA/ English
    Hi,
    I've forgotten something and it's bothering me a bit- I know that of the two phrases "il semble" and "il me semble" one of them takes subjunctive and the other is indicative. But I forget which goes with which. I'd appreciate it if someone could remind me of the order.

    Bonjour a tous,
    J'ai oublie qqch en ce qui concerne les phrases "il semble que" et "il me semble que", et ca me derange un peu. Je sais qu'on est oblige d'employer le subjonctif avec une de ces phrases et l'indicatif avec l'autre, mais j'oublie laquelle. Je vous remercie de me rappeler l'ordre.

    Merci!
    Coslareine

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  2. Dothy Junior Member

    New Zealand
    France
    "il semble" + subjonctif

    "il me semble" + indicatif

    I think.

    Cheers,
    D.
     
  3. ddaga4 Junior Member

    USA, English
    does the phrase il semble que take the subjonctive ?
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Interesting question. But in such difficult situations (where the dictionary suggestes both the subjunctive and the indicative), natives usually use the superior indicative. According to Google:

    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 32 700 pour "il me semble qu'il est". (0,16 secondes)
    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 452 pour "il me semble qu'il soit". (0,14 secondes)
     
  5. Starcreator Senior Member

    Canada, English, French
    Canada, English
    Il semble = subjonctif, Il me semble = indicatif
     
  6. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    I've always been taught that
    il semble que is used with the subjunctive
    but
    il me semble que is used with the indicative

    From experience, this seems to fit what people say. Presumably the subjunctive isn't necessary with 'me' because the 'me' turns it into a subjective position anyway, which already qualifies the statement that follows.
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Okay, but what about a question with another person then? Example:

    "Il te semble que c'est/ce soit ...?"
     
  8. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    I was taught the same as Star and Aupick. As to your question, I think it would take the indicative because we are reporting what was said, and someone has said "il me semble que tu as raison" so we say "il te/lui etc semble que tu as raison".
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  9. Anne345 Senior Member

    France
    Après "il semble que", le verbe se met généralement au subjonctif, mais tout dépend du degré de certitude...
    Si "il semble que" signifie "il est certain que", le verbe se met alors à l'indicatif.

    ex. : Il semble qu'elles se soient laissé faire dans cette affaire (= on le croit sans en être sûr).
    Il semble qu'il est arrivé hier par le train de 10 heures. (c'est sûr)

    Le présence ou non d'un pronom (me, te...) n'a aucune importance.
     
  10. Starcreator Senior Member

    Canada, English, French
    Canada, English
    Ça c'est bien dit. Normallement, le choix depend de la situation. Le degré de certitude fait toujours la différence.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  11. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    D'accord. Et on peut même utiliser le conditionnel, comme dans:
    Il semble que l'on consommerait plus d'essence si les prix baissaient.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  12. zonbette Senior Member

    France
    French
    La présence du pronom réflexif ne diminuerait-elle pas le degré d'incertitude? Lorsque l'on parle en son propre nom, on est plus ou moins sur de ce qu'on avance; d'où l'emploi de l'indicatif.

    Il me semble fatigué (il me semble qu'il est fatigué)
    Il semble qu'il soit fatigué (d'après ce qui se dit)
     
  13. sammypants New Member

    English, USA
    Je dirais le contraire.

    "Il me semble" a un sens plus subjectif, alors je crois qu'on utilise le subjonctif en ce cas. Mais... je ne suis pas sûre.
     
  14. la_cavalière Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    anglais États-Unis
    Je suis d'accord.

    From:

    http://www.ultralingua.net/shared/references/french/13.htm

    D. Il semble que les chiens soient plus doux que les chats.
    (Il semble que is followed by subjunctive.)
    BUT:
    Il me semble que les chiens sont plus doux que les chats.
    (Il me semble que is judged to be an assertion, and is followed by the indicative.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2013
  15. Bastoune Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
    French & English - Canada
    Non. "Il me semble" ne prend jamais le subjonctif.

    "Il semble" peut prendre ou le subjonctif ou l'indicatif, selon le contexte.

    Si un doute est exprime' dans le contexte, ou quelque chose qu'on ne peut pas prouver, on emploie le subjonctif:

    Il semble que l'école ne produise pas d'élèves intelligents.
    It seems that the school isn't producing intelligent students.

    Il semble qu'elle a fini de travailler.
    It seems that she has finished working.

    La plupart du temps, "il semble que" devrait prendre le subjonctif mais pas mal de francophones ignorent cette règle grammaticale et emploient l'indicatif. Mais ils font erreur!!!


    [...]
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  16. Bails86 Junior Member

    English, US
    Hi,

    I'm having trouble deciding whether or not to put a verb in the subjunctive and what tense it should be. Here it is: Il me semblait qu'il ___ heureux. Would it be "soit"? Or is there an imperfect form of the subjunctive? Thanks for your help!
     
  17. Nil-the-Frogg

    Nil-the-Frogg Senior Member

    Essonne
    Français (France)
    Spontanément, j'écrirais: "Il me semblait qu'il était heureux." Mais je sais que beaucoup de français se trompent en la matière, moi compris. :eek:
     
  18. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    Je dirais comme Frogg, pas de subjonctif
    Il me semblait qu'il était heureux
    Par contre, je dirais
    Je voudrais qu'il soit heureux

    peut-être à cause du temps du premier verbe? ( semblait : imparfait, voudrais: conditionnel)
    Des spécialiste de grammaire vont se faire un plaisir de vous répondre
     
  19. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English
    I was taught that:

    1) « Il me semble » almost has the same meaning as « je pense » or « je crois ». Both « croire » and « penser » are followed by the indicative form of the verb, so « il me semble » would too.

    2) However, I was also taught that « il semble que » is followed by the subjunctive because it expresses doubt and uncertainty.

    Which sounds better to the francophones:

    « Il semblait qu'il soit heureux » ou
    « Il semblait qu'il était heureux » ?
     
  20. Nil-the-Frogg

    Nil-the-Frogg Senior Member

    Essonne
    Français (France)
    It all comes down to the tense of "sembler":

    Il semble qu'il soit heureux
    Il semblait qu'il était heureux (I have a doubt now, it might be: "Il semblait qu'il fût heureux". But it's not used in everyday french).
    Il semblerait qu'il soit heureux

    I realy need to get back to my grammatical courses. :eek:
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  21. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Mais, on dirait « je voulais qu'il soit heureux » n'est-ce pas? (vouloir à l'imparfait). Pourquoi est-ce qu'on emploierait l'indicatif du verbe dans le cas du « il semblait que » (sembler à l'imparfait). Est-ce une question de sens du mot?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  22. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Le Multidictionnaire semble plutôt d'accord avec toi:
    1. Il me semble + infinitif Il me semble avoir entendu cela
    2. Il semble que + indicatif ou conditionnel (Il est évident que) Il semble qu'il fera beau demain. Il semble que les ventes augmenteraient si les prix étaient plus bas.
    3. Il semble que + subjonctif (Il apparaît) Il semble que l'entreprise soit en difficulté.

    Selon le degré de certitude, le verbe se construit à l'indicatif, au conditionnel ou au subjonctif.

    Le Multidictionnaire ne mentionne pas la possibilité Il me semble que + indicatif ou subjonctif, mais selon Joseph Hanse,
    Après Il me (te, lui, etc.) semble pris affirmativement, on emploie l'indicatif.
    Le conditionnel peut s'employer pour marquer un fait éventuel. Ex Il me semble qu'il ne devrait pas....
    Le subjonctif est rare et n'est pas à conseiller.
     
  23. dkoul Junior Member

    California
    english/russian, US
    C’ést la même chose en anglais :

    I wanted him to be happy.

    mais

    It seemed that he was happy.
     
  24. fluffkin

    fluffkin Senior Member

    Grimsby
    England, English
    But does 'il me semble que' work in the same way as 'il semble que'?

    I'm unsure as to whether I need to use the subjunctive after 'il me semble que...'
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  25. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    Le subjonctif est le temps du doute :

    "Il semble que" (forme impersonnelle) + subjonctif (avis général -> doute)
    "Il me semble que "+ indicatif ( c'est mon avis -> pas de doute)
    "Il ne me semble pas que" + subjonctif (mon avis n'est pas sûr -> doute)
    Hope it helps!
     
  26. Conchúr Senior Member

    Ireland - Irish, English
    Bonsoir à tous,

    Aujourd'hui, je passais un examen et j'ai vu cette phrase:

    Il semble qu'ils étaient habitués à recevoir des jeunes personnes comme moi chaque année.

    Pour quoi est-ce qu'on a dit "étaient" au lieu de dire "soient" (il semble qu'ils soient habitués....) […] ?

    Merci d'avance,

    Conor
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  27. Mezzofanti Senior Member

    Near Bordeaux, France
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    I'm not a native speaker, but I see from Glanville Price that
     
  28. iftheworld New Member

    Spain, Spanish, English
    Impersonal verbal expressions bringing about the subjunctive deal with possibility, il est + adjective, doubt, necessity.. and opinion in which case would be il semble que + subjunctive and il suffit or il est temps que... will bring out the subjunctive in the object clause(which is after the que). yet when making a general statement with the impersonal expressions instead of talking about a specific person(s) then you will use the infinitive instead of the subjunctive.
     
  29. erdavies Junior Member

    England/English
    Bonjour à tous le monde!

    Je suis en train d'ecrire une dissertation qui s'agit les mesures que l'état fran[FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]çais utilise pour reduire la pollution dans les villes.
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]Je veux dire 'it seems (to me) that it (talking about one of the measures) has been accepted by the people, or the citizens'. Je trouve difficile [/FONT]à utiliser le subjonctif, mais je l'ai essayé -



    Il me semble qu'il ait été accepté par les gens


    Est-ce que c'est vrai? Merci beaucoup à l'avance!
    xxxxxx
     
  30. Parbr1 Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada and English
    Hi there
    I would say something like "Il me semble que la population accèpte/ les habitants accèptent ces mesures/ceci".
    English uses the passive voice much more frequently than French. Its better to construct your sentences in an active voice which would limit the complications of using the subjunctive voice.

    Hi again
    I just noticed that you said l'état française & it should be l'état français (masculine)...
    Hope I've managed to help you
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  31. Vianney Senior Member

    France
    Il me semble que la mesure a été acceptée par la population.:)
    Il me semble que la mesure est acceptée par la population.:)
     
  32. salallyb Senior Member

    English, England
    do phrases like 'il semble que' or 'il parait que' need the subjunctive?
    il semble que cette opinion est...
    il parait que dans les villes c'est...
    any help would be very much appreciated :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  33. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Attendons la confirmation des francophones, mais moi, je dirais:
    il semble que cette opinion soit (subjonctif)
    Il paraît que les villes sont (indicatif)
     
  34. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    These two expressions don't mean quite the same thing and don't use the same mode either. As suggested by français_español, il semble que is followed by the subjunctive whereas il paraît que is followed by the indicative. Regarding the meaning, il semble que would be translated as it seems like but il paraît que means I've heard/read that.

    Il semble que cette opinion soit la meilleure. = It seems like this opinion is the best one.
    Il paraît que dans les villes il y a trop de pigeons. = I've heard that there are too many pigeons in the cities.
     
  35. salallyb Senior Member

    English, England
    oh right brilliant thankyou, I'd always thought they both meant 'it seems that' so thanks for clearing that one up for me!
     
  36. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Right. However, please note that they do mean the same thing if the subject is personal: Elle semble vouloir lui nuire = Elle paraît vouloir lui nuire.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  37. helencas Junior Member

    England, English
    Hello,

    note:

    il me semble que + indicative
    il semble que + subjunctive

    always handy.
     
  38. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    Hello! I have a question about the use of the subjunctive. I want to say "It seems to me that the English (education) system is flawed and the French system has its problems, too." I've written "Il me semble que le système anglais ait ses problèmes et le système français a les siens, aussi."

    Does the underlined "a" become a subjunctive, too, or does the subjunctive effect of "Il me semble" end after the end of the first clause? Quite confusing!!

    Thanks for any help you can give!
     
  39. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    After il me semble que, you must should use the indicative. Anyway, regardless of the mood to be used, the mood remains the same for a second sentence if it is still subordinated to the main clause.

    Il me semble que le système anglais a ses problèmes et que le système français a les siens aussi.

    Je crains que le système anglais ait ses problèmes et que le système français ait les siens aussi.

    But:

    Il me semble que le système anglais a ses problèmes, mais le système français a les siens aussi.

    Je crains que le système anglais ait ses problèmes, mais le système français a les siens aussi.

    (In the last two examples, le système français, etc. isn't subordinated to the main clause.)
     
  40. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    Thank you for your brilliant explanation! I thought that "sembler que" needed the subjunctive after it, though? Wouldn't it be "Il me semble que le système anglais ait..."?
     
  41. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Well, yes, it is indeed possible to use the subjunctive after Il me semble que, but in the current example I do prefer the indicative…
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  42. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    So it's interchangeable? Very interesting!
     
  43. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    They're not really interchangeable. Let me explain. With the indicative you think the subordinate clause is likely; with the subjunctive you think it is uncertain or you reserve judgement…
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  44. ascoltate

    ascoltate Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    so here's the rule I learned in school:
    "Il me/te/nous semble que" + indicative
    "Il paraît que" + indicative

    "Il semble que" + subjunctive

    I'm not sure why this would be, but it does seem to be the pattern that you usually see in writing...
     
  45. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I agree with the above “rule,” but Il semble que can also be followed by the indicative (in an affirmative sentence).
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  46. sensa Senior Member

    Canada
    English, Canada
    Have I correctly used the subjunctive here?

    Il semble qu’ Alex voulût se dépêtrer de Tim parce qu’ ils ne s’entendent pas bien.

    It seems that Alex wanted to free himself of Tim because they didn't get along well.

    merci
     
  47. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    hello,
    c'est bon je dirais aussi "il semble qu'il ait voulu se débarrasser de Tim.
    La situation est présente Verbe sembler au présent de l'indicatif.
    Sinon,
    Se dépêtrer fonctionne mal avec une personne
    Se dépêtrer d'une situation...
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  48. b1947420 Senior Member

    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  49. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Il semble qu'Alex ait voulu se dépêtrer de Tim parce qu'ils ne s'entendaient pas bien.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  50. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    your try with "voulût" is good too.
    It is a good example of an imperfect subjunctive that does not sound old fashioned.
    I would use it just to make lie the ones that say that no one ever uses the imperfect subjunctive anymore.
    (My french mind tells me that both "semble qu'elle voulait" and "semble qu'elle ait voulu" are correct here, Usually, this hesitation between a imperfect indicative and a subjunctive past is a strong sign that the correct tense is indeed a imperfect subjunctive.)
     

Share This Page